"Hello, this is my younger brother."

Translation:Здравствуйте, это мой младший брат.

December 2, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaSveta

Hello - это "привет" или "здорово", а не здравствуйте.


Violet_aerrok

"Привет, вот мой младший брат." I know "Here is my younger brother" isn't quite accurate, but I was still marked wrong. Did I do anything especially wrong here?


LDbag

Why isn't брат in the genitive form ?


Berniebud

The genitive case is for people or objects that own other things, not things that are owned.

Possessive pronouns don't change the case of the things they own, rather the possessive pronoun changes depending on the case of the noun being owned. So, if the noun was genitive case ("младшего брата"), you would use "Моего".


ArcticXerxes

Such a humorous sentence!


Jackkingbeast

Why is алло not accepted?


MountZion

алло is colloquial for Hello, why is it still wrong?


amirbd

Why not свой брат (as opposed to мой брат) ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.