1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, this is my younger br…

"Hello, this is my younger brother."

Translation:Здравствуйте, это мой младший брат.

December 2, 2015

8 Comments


LDbag

Why isn't брат in the genitive form ?


Berniebud

The genitive case is for people or objects that own other things, not things that are owned.

Possessive pronouns don't change the case of the things they own, rather the possessive pronoun changes depending on the case of the noun being owned. So, if the noun was genitive case ("младшего брата"), you would use "Моего".


LDbag

And what makes the noun being in the genitive case or not ? I don't see the difference between "my brother" and "my younger brother"...


Berniebud

There are quite a few cases where you would use the genitive case,

Like the possessive: "Собака брата" - "The brother's dog" or "The dog of the brother".

Certain prepositions, "Из магазина" - "From the store", "У окна" - "By the window".

Animate(alive) masculine nouns also borrow it for the accusative. "Я вижу брата" - "I see the brother".

Negation: "Собаки нет" - "There is no dog", and probably more.

There isn't any difference between "My brother" and "My younger brother" or even "Brother" in terms of cases.


MaSveta

Hello - это "привет" или "здорово", а не здравствуйте.


ArcticXerxes

Such a humorous sentence!


MatthewMcC545899

"Привет, вот мой младший брат." I know "Here is my younger brother" isn't quite accurate, but I was still marked wrong. Did I do anything especially wrong here?


Jack668831

Why is алло not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.