"Hello, this is my younger brother."

Translation:Здравствуйте, это мой младший брат.

December 2, 2015

3 Comments


LDbag

Why isn't брат in the genitive form ?

December 2, 2015

Berniebud

The genitive case is for people or objects that own other things, not things that are owned.

Possessive pronouns don't change the case of the things they own, rather the possessive pronoun changes depending on the case of the noun being owned. So, if the noun was genitive case ("младшего брата"), you would use "Моего".

December 2, 2015

MaSveta

Hello - это "привет" или "здорово", а не здравствуйте.

July 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.