1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Yellow is a light color."

"Yellow is a light color."

Translation:Gult er en lys farge.

December 2, 2015

12 Comments


janosch12345

Why is it gult and not gul?


Luke_5.1991

The names of the colors themselves are all in the neuter form.


Ms_World

I thought this, but then was confused by the previous question showing different paints flowing out of tins, where there was: gul, blå, and grønn. Why wasn't yellow given as 'gult' there as well?


fveldig
Mod

'gul' is acceptable, but it is only common in some regions and it's not actually Bokmål.


Josh_Overlien

You can think of yellow as a noun here because it isn't modifying another noun. Colors in their noun form have the 'T' at the end of the word. As an adjective, the color will take on the gender of the noun it's describing.


Levviphox

Why is it 'lys' and not 'lyst'?


melkmedte

I had the same thought, but I think it is because lys is describing farge, not gult. Farge is male (I think) but it does not matter because it uses the common ending, I think.


Deliciae

Yes, it's because "lys" is describing the masculine noun "farge" rather than the neuter noun "gult".


Panthera4

I just realized that 'lys' is a city in the GoT universe, whose people have light skin tone. Coincidence?


Diane216052

Why is lett not accepted?


elif_melissa

Can lys also mean candle ?


Deliciae

"Et stearinlys" is a candle.

In the right context, like when referring to the candles on a cake, or asking someone to blow out a candle, you could get away with using just "lys".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.