"a book about Moscow"

Translation:книга о Москве

3 years ago

12 Comments


SmellySock85

Hi Guys,

I have a question about the cases. As far as I have understood is that there are six cases in Russian:

  1. Nominative
  2. Genitive
  3. Accusative
  4. Dative
  5. Instrumental
  6. Prepositional

Do you mean that there is 7th case; Locative? I have heard this term before but I thought it was a synonym for the Prepositional case. Can you please clarify? Is the Locative case going to be covered on Duolingo?

Thanks in advance!

2 years ago

Nuept
Nuept

7th case is basically a part of prepositional case, it doesn't have different ways of forming the main difference is in meaning, so you don't need to worry about it. Even in Russia we study only 6th cases accepting the Locative as a part of Prepositional and many russians don't know about the 7th case at all.

Here is a quote from Wikipedia:

"In the Russian language, the locative case has largely lost its use as an independent case and became the prepositional case, which is used only after a preposition. The latter is not always used to indicate location, while other cases may also be used to specify location (e.g. the genitive case, as in у окна́ ("by the window")). Statements such as "в библиотеке" v biblioteke ("in the library") or "на Аляске", na Alyaske ("in Alaska"), demonstrate the use of the prepositional case to indicate location. However, this case is also used after the preposition "о" ("about") as in "о студенте", o studente ("about the student")."

2 years ago

israellai
israellai

Except when it surprises you in cases like aeroport :p

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Why is Москве at the locative form ? Is it because of the use of "o" ?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It's in the prepositional case which is used with prepositions like "о".

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Yes, it is because of the "О", although it's usually called the prepositional case, because it's also used for prepositions that don't describe location.

There is a locative case, but it's only used in a few words.

3 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Thanks both of you !

3 years ago

Tuxsanov

why not "kniga ob etom moskva"

2 years ago

levisjeans9

why is this not книгу because of the genitive case? Or do I have these mixed u?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"книгу" is the accusative form, genitive is "книги". This is nominative though, there's nothing here to require genitive.

2 years ago

releytinh
releytinh

Wouldn't you typically say "книга по Москве" with the dative case to describe a book about something?

1 year ago

Max509543

Exactly what I was thinking as well...hmm.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.