"Ella no me reconoce."

Translation:She does not recognize me.

December 2, 2013

22 Comments


AmmarTaraw

because I got sexier!

December 2, 2013

Jimijimmy

That's a good way to turn around another would-have-been depressing sentence (unlike "La soldado no tiene familia." really duolingo, really?)

October 2, 2014

AmmarTaraw

porque soy muy caliente hehe j/k .. just having fun with Spanish and coming up with my own sentences at random moments

December 2, 2013

JohnHatchell

You mean "Porque soy muy candente". "Porque soy muy caliente" means because I'm feverish (or horny).

July 11, 2014

Jimijimmy

maybe horny is what he meant hehehe I really shouldn't be saying this on duolingo

October 2, 2014

leehman

I replied: "She doesn't recall me." Not the same?

October 2, 2014

mitaine56

leehman- It would have been : ella no se acuerda de mí

January 21, 2016

inckwise

I said she doesn't "know" me and don't see how that is all that different from "recognize". Can someone comment please?

October 26, 2014

Johngt44

Are you an English speaker (native)? If not, then the two words, though similar in meaning in some contexts, are quite distinct and either could be true but not the other. If you are, then your statement is extraordinary. Consult a dictionary to clarify your understanding of English words. Also consider whether the criterion of not being "all that different" is a useful one when translating between languages.

November 7, 2014

hammer7777777

How would you say - she can't recognize me? ... ella no puede me reconocer ?

March 14, 2015

RaghavHaran

You would say "ella no me puede reconocer"

April 10, 2015

TodosEsDentro

Probably explains why she doesn't answer me

April 5, 2016

PacoPeters1

When do you use "mi" and when do you use "me"?

May 1, 2016

HannahSp7v

can it be admit?

May 4, 2015

KxngDeo.

Sounds sad...

April 23, 2016

Johnny1791

The voice is very unclear!

June 7, 2016

SergioCBarranco

Why the ❤❤❤❤ they don´t pronounce the "c" sound as they should? I want to speak proper Spanish, not Spanish with accent.

October 25, 2016

KathyKlein6

I answered with.... She dosen't recognize me. It was marked wrong saying it should say does not they are the same word and meaning. Please check your English dictionary.

June 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Have you indeed written "dosen't"? The correct spelling would be "doesn't".

September 16, 2017

SnarlsBarky

My response was rejected because I used the contraction doesn't instead of does not. I've used similar contractors frequently without any problem. I reported it on 3 June 2018.

June 3, 2018

Glyn667187

You did not accept she doesnt recognise me but wanted does not! What is the difference?

February 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Your mistake might have been that you left the apostrophe out of "doesn't". If not, Duolingo just had a derp moment.

February 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.