Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like to walk?"

Translation:VocĂȘ gosta de caminhar?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Yaguarete.Pl

My teacher, native speaker from Brasil, told me that between 2 verb "de" is not used.

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Your teacher was certainly speaking of another case. Here it's absolutely necessary.

That case happens with "precisar", and it's pretty much an exception. Most verbs will retain their necessary preposition in all cases.

  • Preciso de mais biscoito = I need more cookies
  • Preciso fazer menos barulho = I need to make less noise.
2 years ago

joaonrb

"Tu gostas de passear?" Can be a solution for this case. Is a more informal case used in in Portugal portuguese, and I believe is also accepted in Brazilian portuguese

2 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

"passear" in Brazil is "to go out/to hang out".

2 months ago