"They can analyze that book."

Translation:Ellos pueden analizar ese libro.

4 years ago

18 Comments


DanielSimonin
DanielSimonin

and what is the difference bw. eso and esto? eso libro, ese libro

4 years ago

jonbriden

ese (masculine), esa (feminine), eso (neuter/unknown)

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Eso (that) and Esto (this) are neutral forms used when the gender of the noun in the sentence is unknown

(i.e. Eso es realmente loco) In this sentence "eso" (that) functions as the pronoun in which you don't know the gender of.

4 years ago

Juanita272740

Thank you for explaining this! I have been trying to figure this out for a while

1 year ago

Ghym
Ghym

Eso = that, Esto = this. Eso/esto are pronouns, you use them in place of the object. IE, its ese libro. Eso libro is bad grammar.

3 years ago

brian4duo

Why is "aquel libro" wrong? I thought este libro meant this book, ese libro meant that book, and aquel libro meant that book (over there, or further away).

3 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To brian4duo: I think "aquel libro" is correct and has the meaning you mentioned ("that book over there"). Comparing two similar languages (Spanish and Portuguese) , we have : aquel libro (Spanish) = aquele livro (Portuguese) which have, exactly, the same meaning and the same syntax. I hope I have helped. Greetings. November 13, 2014.

3 years ago

Jtalk
Jtalk

I marked aquel libro correct as well (and got the question wrong). I would assume alvaro1944's explanation is correct. aquel = that (over there)

3 years ago

oldschool.flora

I report it. 04/24/2015

3 years ago

maturebiker

I think aquel is right too

3 years ago

seawaves12
seawaves12

can anybody tell me when to use `a' after analizar? analizar ese libro is used here but analizar a las personas was used also.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In your second example, the "a" is a "personal a" used before direct object nouns which are people or beloved pets.
Veo su coche. Veo a su padre.
Oigo el león. Oigo a mi perro.
Escucho la música. Escucho a la profesora.
This works with most verbs, but not usually "tener." Tener doesn't usually use the personal a.

2 years ago

judy139395

I occasionally make careless mistakes, but I would like fewer cognates and more complex sentences. You keep delivering the same old same old. Makes me want to stop wasting my time doing this

10 months ago

jennesy
jennesy

How do I know to use ese instead of este?

4 years ago

alexandernext
alexandernext

Ese is the singular masculine form of that. Este is the singular masculine form of this.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Ellas pueden analizar aquel libro. Should that also be correct?

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

yup

3 years ago

Jacque543059

Cannot choose corect answer-- have to quit exercise for no credit.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.