"Har det skjedd ham noe?"

Translation:Has something happened to him?

December 2, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olivia.leggio

Why is the word order so weird?


Ingebj

Weird?? Perfectly normal! People would understand if you wrote: "Har noe skjedd (med) ham?" instead.


ojosabiertos

In lordoftherabbits' defense, "Has it happened him something" is a very weird word order for an English speaker.


olivia.leggio

okay, thanks. I was just wondering why it wasn't written the way you did


Ingebj

Okay, I would say both are normal translations, about equally good


GiacomoLamanuzzi

I agree, would have thought something more like "har noen skjed pa/til ham


JaneJustice

It's a bit frustrating one! 'Has it resulted in something for him' - that is how I come to understand it )


ArtemBondartsov

If I said it in the affirmative way "det har skjedd ham noe", would it be understood the same "something has happened to him"?


uxSY4nUr

I guess yes, but I'm not sure (Norwegian is not my mother tongue).


6.4PDyZD1nBvAxjj

Why is "det" there? Why not "Har noe skjedd ham?"


uxSY4nUr

In Norwegian and Swedish, "det" is sometimes used as a kind of dummy with no meaning of its own. The most typical examples in Norwegian are sentences starting with "det er", "det finnes", "det sitter", "det står", "det ligger".


AndrsSzala5

So how would you exactly translate "å skje" in this sentence? Because 'happen' doesn't seem to work, 'cause "it has happened him something" is not something you would say as an English speaker.


uxSY4nUr

"å skje" exactly translates to "to happen", but "det" is used in a special way that has no exact counterpart in English and cannot be translated to "it" here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.