"Чашкучая,пожалуйста."

Translation:A cup of tea please.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AlexYevsikov

i am a Russian speaker and the pronunciation is wrong

3 years ago

Dimidov

This is why we refer people to 'forvo.com' and related websites. The robot's not the best out there.

2 years ago

IE99
IE99

Could someone explain why we are using the accusative here please?

Спасибо

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    We just use accusative when asking for things. You can consider that this sentence has the verb «дайте» 'give' dropped, if that helps.

    3 years ago

sohlt
    sohlt

    I added the "give me a" part to the sentence. Should this be an accepted response?

    2 years ago

Dimidov

    No, that is not part of the sentence you're asked to translate in this case. It might still be considered correct in other situations, however.

    2 years ago

Dimidov

    If I were to request a cup, normally used for tea, would I use only 'Чашку' or would I have to identify it further in this question?

    2 years ago

Mads754485

    Does чашку not mean both a cup, and a glass?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      No. Cup is ча́шка, while glass is either стака́н (bigger glass, without a stem), бока́л (stem glass) оr рю́мка (smaller wine glass).

      (Ча́шку is the accusative case of ча́шка. Accusative case of рю́мка is рю́мку. Бока́л and стака́н don’t change their form in the accusative case, they remain бока́л and стака́н.)

      1 year ago

WayneWestl1

      I said cup of tea please and it says the correct answer is One cup of tea please. Where did the One come from??

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.