"Jeg er ikke en mann."

Translation:I am not a man.

December 2, 2015

17 Comments


SlamGris

I am an independent black woman who don't need no man

December 4, 2015

NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Eg er ikkje ein mann.
Bokmål - Jeg er ikke en mann.

September 1, 2017

shingshing2

Why does man have two 'n's sometimes but not others?

November 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod
  • "man" is the impersonal pronoun, which translates to "one" or "you" in English.
  • "en mann" is the noun, "a man".
March 22, 2017

AnnaSergiy

...But neither am I a boy...

June 14, 2016

molly_707

The woman who pronounces it is sooooo unclear

July 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yet she enunciates the words more clearly than most natives. Your ear just needs some time to get used to the language. :)

January 19, 2018

.b.e.e.

Does anyone know if sentance structure is the same as in english or not?

January 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In this case, yes.

January 16, 2016

AustinGrant11

What is ikke

February 17, 2016

FanddenRidder

ikke = not

March 22, 2017

molly_707

How do u pronounce this

September 2, 2017

Milezinator

Assuming you're an English speaker, it's basically pronounced like "yie are eeka ehn mahn"

October 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /jæɪ̯ æɾ ɪkːə ən mɑn/.


    Click here to learn how these symbols should be pronounced.

    May 8, 2019

ASkilletFan

    "Jeg er ikke en mann" ...seems like Eowyn wrote this.

    July 12, 2018

Madeline462549

    Dont you love how they teach you stuff you wont ever use? Im gonna meet a norwegian person and say "Jeg er ikke en mann" and there gonna look at me like im crazy and say "ummm i know"

    June 2, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.