1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er ikke en mann."

"Jeg er ikke en mann."

Translation:I am not a man.

December 2, 2015

22 Comments


SlamGris

I am an independent black woman who don't need no man


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Eg er ikkje ein mann.
Bokmål - Jeg er ikke en mann.


[deactivated user]

    Why does man have two 'n's sometimes but not others?


Deliciae
    Mod
    • "man" is the impersonal pronoun, which translates to "one" or "you" in English.
    • "en mann" is the noun, "a man".

ASkilletFan

    "Jeg er ikke en mann" ...seems like Eowyn wrote this.


AnnaSergiy

    ...But neither am I a boy...


.b.e.e.

    Does anyone know if sentance structure is the same as in english or not?


Deliciae
    Mod

    In this case, yes.


molly_707

    The woman who pronounces it is sooooo unclear


Deliciae
    Mod

    Yet she enunciates the words more clearly than most natives. Your ear just needs some time to get used to the language. :)


molly_707

    How do u pronounce this


Milezinator

    Assuming you're an English speaker, it's basically pronounced like "yie are eeka ehn mahn"


    [deactivated user]

      Correct IPA pronunciation is /jæɪ̯ æɾ ɪkːə ən mɑn/.


      Click here to learn how these symbols should be pronounced.


Madeline462549

      Dont you love how they teach you stuff you wont ever use? Im gonna meet a norwegian person and say "Jeg er ikke en mann" and there gonna look at me like im crazy and say "ummm i know"


Je-suis-personne

      Well, it's true you will probably never use this sentence here, but you're still learning grammatical structures and words which you can use to make your own sentences.


AgaGalle

      Short form - I'm not a man- doesn't work?!


zainab616473

      Kindly teach us only norsk don't give translation


LoganEvans731997

      Hello welcome to my nightmare

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.