"Jeg er ikke en mann."

Translation:I am not a man.

December 2, 2015

21 Comments


SlamGris

I am an independent black woman who don't need no man

December 4, 2015

shingshing2

Why does man have two 'n's sometimes but not others?

November 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod
  • "man" is the impersonal pronoun, which translates to "one" or "you" in English.
  • "en mann" is the noun, "a man".
March 22, 2017

NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Eg er ikkje ein mann.
Bokmål - Jeg er ikke en mann.

September 1, 2017

AnnaSergiy

...But neither am I a boy...

June 14, 2016

Caroline-G.

Same! ;P

March 30, 2019

molly_707

The woman who pronounces it is sooooo unclear

July 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yet she enunciates the words more clearly than most natives. Your ear just needs some time to get used to the language. :)

January 19, 2018

annalh.29

I'm a muppet

May 1, 2018

DanielleCo672259

If you aren't a man then what are you? Are you a potato?

April 15, 2019

Caroline-G.

How about a woman. :)

April 15, 2019

.b.e.e.

Does anyone know if sentance structure is the same as in english or not?

January 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In this case, yes.

January 16, 2016

AustinGrant11

What is ikke

February 17, 2016

FanddenRidder

ikke = not

March 22, 2017

mprdo

Jeg er en mus. (I am a mouse) 16May17

May 16, 2017

Markella590364

Why "er" sounds like "ar" and "en" sounds like "en"? Why they pronounce it differently?

June 11, 2017

molly_707

How do u pronounce this

September 2, 2017

Milezinator

Assuming you're an English speaker, it's basically pronounced like "yie are eeka ehn mahn"

October 25, 2017

ASkilletFan

"Jeg er ikke en mann" ...seems like Eowyn wrote this.

July 12, 2018

Caroline-G.

It told me that I said it wrong, but I said it right! I've gotten ALL of the "Click on the microphone and say:" wrong! Can anyone help me?

March 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.