"Ella es independiente."

Translation:She is independent.

December 2, 2013

9 Comments


K.B..

The Spanish word "independiente" is masculine AND feminine. It is used interchangeably for either gender. It is also the only word translating to "independent", thus making it neither feminine nor masculine.

December 1, 2016

Butterfly1663429

¬°Gracias!

March 11, 2018

JoeyChan242

You go girl!

February 7, 2017

MarkBay2

Y no tiene un hombre.

March 27, 2017

SyamkumarR

Why isnt it "independienta" as the subject is "ella"

November 16, 2014

Highways

'Independiente' is a word without feminine form, it's used as masculine and as feminine.

June 6, 2015

rodrigox96

Y una fuerte mujer

December 20, 2017

mowskito

Ne-yo agrees

February 17, 2017

Lets_learn_team.

Pero yo no

August 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.