"Ella es independiente."

Translation:She is independent.

4 years ago

9 Comments


.Doc.

The Spanish word "independiente" is masculine AND feminine. It is used interchangeably for either gender. It is also the only word translating to "independent", thus making it neither feminine nor masculine.

1 year ago

Butterfly1663429

¬°Gracias!

7 months ago

JoeyChan242

You go girl!

1 year ago

MarkBay2

Y no tiene un hombre.

1 year ago

SyamkumarR

Why isnt it "independienta" as the subject is "ella"

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

'Independiente' is a word without feminine form, it's used as masculine and as feminine.

3 years ago

rodrigox96
rodrigox96

Y una fuerte mujer

10 months ago

mowskito

Ne-yo agrees

1 year ago

Unapersona37

Pero yo no

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.