1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es würde alles verändern."

"Es würde alles verändern."

Translation:It would change everything.

December 2, 2013

21 Comments


blohrding

why not ( it would all change ) ?


SimoneBa

Good question.

It would all change = Es würde sich alles verändern.

The implication in "Es würde alles verändern" (it would change everything) is that there's an external factor involved which brings about the change.

By contrast, "Es würde sich alles verändern" (it would all change) makes no direct reference to an external factor.


jaye16

Thank you for your, as always, clear and precise answer.


adhocT

Wecheln vs verandern?


Zzzzz...

Wechseln is used in the meaning 'to exchange' or 'to replace something with another thing'.

Verändern is used in the meaning 'to make something different'.


kkulonja

Can one also say: "It would change all."?


think.green

Genau das habe ich mich auch gerade gefragt, denn "It would change all." hat mir Duo auch als falsche Übersetzung von "Es würde alles verändern." angekreidet. Nach etwas Schmökern kam ich zu folgendem Ergebnis: "all" ist ein Adjektiv mit der Bedeutung "ganz", "völlig", "rein", "sämtlich". Gebraucht wird hier aber ein Substantiv wie z. B. "everything". Kann ein Muttersprachler diese Erklärung bestätigen?


Perseph1955

It would be helpful if you could use more English in your explanations for those of us just learning German. I'm still struggling with "It would change everything"!


think.green

Let me try: "Exactly this was also my question because 'It would change all' was marked as wrong by Dolingo. After some reading I found out: 'all' is an adjective with the meaning 'whole', 'complete', 'pure', 'altogether'. But in the given sentence a noun is needed, e.g. 'everything'. Is there an English native speaker who can verify my explanation?"


zengator

Du hast recht, think.green, aber "all" kann ein Substantiv auch sein. Es sagt an Wiktionary: "The totality of one's possessions."

So, as a native English speaker, I can confirm that "It would change all" is absolutely fine grammatically. It is, however, a somewhat unusual construction. "It would change everything," would be far more common/natural.


think.green

Thank you very much! We live and learn. :-)


Perseph1955

Now I see. Thank you! The verb "verändern" needs an object (everything), not an adverb (all). "Everything" is a pronoun, not a noun, in English. However, by definition, those work the same way, so you are correct. Have a lingot on me for your research and explanation.


prandall1

Could you translate the English sentence "It would change everything" as "Alles wuerde es veraendern"? (Pardon the lack of umlauts.) I though you could get away with this sort of thing in German if, for instance, you want to emphasize the thing being changed. But Duo marks it wrong.


think.green

"Alles würde es verändern." is a correct German sentence with emphasis on "Alles". This sentence seems to be part of a context which justifies the unusual word order: "Das Ausscheiden Griechenlands aus dem Euroraum hätte enorme Konsequenzen. Alles würde sich für die Griechen verändern. Und nicht nur für sie."


prandall1

Thanks for the reply. In your example, though, isn't ,,verändern'' being used reflexively? It's "Everything would change [itself] for the Greeks." So it's a somewhat different context.

On second thought, I wonder if the problem is that ,,Alles würde es verändern'' is most naturally read as "Everything would change it," since ,,es'' and ,,alles'' are the same in nominative and accusative. Normally, I thought you can just put the subject after the verb in a normal German sentence and put the word you're emphasizing in the first position, but I guess that introduces unnecessary ambiguity in this case.


think.green

Ein sehr interessanter Aspekt! Auch ich als Deutscher muss dreimal darüber nachdenken, bevor ich das begreife. German is hard. Also: In "A verändert B." ist A normalerweise das aktive Subjekt und B das passive Objekt, das von A verändert wird. Das muss aber nicht zwingend so sein, das Gegenteil ist nämlich auch möglich: In "Auch den Grundwasserspiegel verändert der Klimawandel." ist am Artikel erkennbar, dass der Grundwasserspiegel das passive Objekt und der Klimawandel das aktive Subjekt ist. Diesen Satz kann man allgemein so formulieren: "Auch A verändert B." Durch den weggefallenen Artikel kann man nicht mehr erkennen, dass A das Objekt und nicht das Subjekt ist. Das muss man aus dem Kontext erschließen: "Auch diese Salbe verändert deine Haut." bedeutet das Gleiche wie "Deine Haut verändert auch diese Salbe." Wenn Sprache Software wäre, würde ich dies als Designfehler bezeichnen und auf Nachbesserung bestehen. :-) Das Einspielen von Hotfixes ist aber ein langwieriger Prozess, wie die letzte Rechtschreibreform gezeigt hat... Bleibt also nur, auf Workarounds zu setzen. Und Englisch als Fallback im Standby für fitte anglophile Poweruser mit super Skills. ;-)


unamorsa

The audio for this sentence is horrible.


neom1642

...if the firenation attacked!


Przepior

Can`t "es" be also translated as "that"? the only correct version is "it"?


zengator

Although there is some regional, colloquial usage of es as das, it would be better to stick to es = "it" and das = "that".


bcs9000

Why not "It would change all of it"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.