"Среда третий день недели."

Translation:Wednesday is the third day of the week.

December 2, 2015

16 Comments


R_R1234

In my mother tongue, Wednesday is called "Forth". So trying to translate this my brain sort of goes "Forth (day) is the third day of the week. wait what?" So confusing :(

July 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I know that problem too well!

    In Russian, the numbering is embedded into the names (вто́рник ‘Tuesday’ from второ́й ‘second’, четве́рг ‘Thursday’ from четвёртый ‘forth’, пя́тница from пя́тый ‘fifth’). I’m learning Portuguese which names Monday the second (segunda-feira) and so on, and I keep substracting the numbers of they days when speaking. This is so confusing :x

    July 4, 2018

arcusimpetus

    Not the fourth? Sunday isn't the first day of the week?

    July 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Sunday (воскресе́нье) is the last day of week in Russia. Here's the calendar for July, 2016 in Russian illustrating the concept:

      July 21, 2016

dedpan

      "Moving to the first floor on the third day of the week." US = Moving to the floor at ground level on Tuesday. UK = Moving to the floor just above ground level on Wednesday. If I've followed things accurately, it seems Russian is a mix of the two -> floors like US; days like UK.

      May 24, 2017

inglesespanolch

      Not sure what "ground level" means, but in Russia, basement is not considered as the first floor. So, there are basement (underground level), first floor, second floor and so on. Sometimes buildings do not have a basement, so there are only first, second, third etc. floors.

      July 25, 2017

dedpan

      Ground level is street level - i.e. the floor one is on when entering the building (unless the building is complicated - cut into a hill, etc.).

      This is called the first floor in America and Russia, but not in UK. In UK, one goes up a flight of stairs to reach the first floor.

      Not trying to overcomplicate - just have a bit of fun with regional variations.

      July 25, 2017

TheFinkie

      Hello, I can overcomplicate things more: here in New Zealand, first floor is the one above ground floor, but Monday is the beginning of the week :) What a world we live in.

      February 27, 2018

inglesespanolch

      Thanks for the info!

      July 26, 2017

Vassiliavk

      Does the pronounciation for "Среда" sound really weird for anyone else ?

      Maybe I've done too much Duolingo and my ears are tired, but all I can hear is "Флэда", and it really doesn't seem to sound like the Forvo versions of the word.

      December 2, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        It sounds OK to me... :?

        December 2, 2015

Vassiliavk

        Damn, thanks.. I guess I just repeated the sound too much until it started sounding funny

        December 2, 2015

SLzrnk

        Duobot lisps little bit.

        December 8, 2015

Theron126

        I hear среда. Ears are tired or speakers dying?

        December 2, 2015

annika_a

        Better than the other way around. :-)

        May 9, 2016

ArkadiKl

        Вообще то четвёртый. Но этой большой секрет .

        February 2, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.