"My cat is afraid of dogs."

Translation:Katten min er redd hunder.

December 2, 2015

11 Comments


sehraphim

Why do we not use "av" here? As in "Katten min er redd av hunder"? =)

December 2, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Prepositions are tricky. You have to know what preposition (if any) goes with which verb. There are no absolute rules that work in every case.

December 3, 2015

Velotour

Hvorfor ikke 'redd for hunder'? ' redd hunder' låter fel.

February 22, 2016

alek_d
Mod

"Katten min er redd for hunder." is also correct.

February 22, 2016

ArtyomBondartsov
  • Jeg er redd for svømmebassenget

but

  • Katten min er redd hunder

When you should and should not use 'for' with 'redd'?

December 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"For" is frequently omitted, but it seems to me that the more complicated or unusual the fear is, the stronger the preference is for leaving it in.

You can never go wrong with using the full expression though, so it's safe to default to that.

February 16, 2017

ArtyomBondartsov

Ok, thanks!

February 16, 2017

MatthewGunia

Why is "Mi katten..." not correct?

January 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because you've paired the feminine possessive "mi" with the masculine noun "katten", and because we don't use the definite form of the noun when it follows the possessive.

These are your options:

Min katt
Katten min

January 17, 2016

MatthewGunia

Thank you. I'm still having some difficulty with the grammar. I appreciate you showing me how it applies in a real, live Norwegian sentence.

January 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

It'll all fall into place, just keep exposing yourself to the language. :)

January 17, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.