1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My cat is afraid of dogs."

"My cat is afraid of dogs."

Translation:Katten min er redd hunder.

December 2, 2015

14 Comments


sehraphim

Why do we not use "av" here? As in "Katten min er redd av hunder"? =)


alek_d
Mod

Prepositions are tricky. You have to know what preposition (if any) goes with which verb. There are no absolute rules that work in every case.


Velotour

Hvorfor ikke 'redd for hunder'? ' redd hunder' låter fel.


alek_d
Mod

"Katten min er redd for hunder." is also correct.


ArtyomBondartsov
  • Jeg er redd for svømmebassenget

but

  • Katten min er redd hunder

When you should and should not use 'for' with 'redd'?


Deliciae

"For" is frequently omitted, but it seems to me that the more complicated or unusual the fear is, the stronger the preference is for leaving it in.

You can never go wrong with using the full expression though, so it's safe to default to that.


MatthewGunia

Why is "Mi katten..." not correct?


Deliciae

Because you've paired the feminine possessive "mi" with the masculine noun "katten", and because we don't use the definite form of the noun when it follows the possessive.

These are your options:

Min katt
Katten min


MatthewGunia

Thank you. I'm still having some difficulty with the grammar. I appreciate you showing me how it applies in a real, live Norwegian sentence.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

It'll all fall into place, just keep exposing yourself to the language. :)


MassaMolotoV

Linn, can you get someone to fix the vocals


Deliciae

'fraid not, the audio is sourced from a 3rd party (Ivona).

The default audio sounds fine for this sentence, but "redd" is pronounced incorrectly in the slow one.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.