"Inneholder den farlige stoffer?"

Translation:Does it contain dangerous substances?

December 2, 2015

8 Comments


elilla.b

Can't I just translate it as "does it contain dangerous stuff"?

December 2, 2015

alek_d
Mod

You would get your point across, but it is not a good translation as "stuff" is both more colloquial and less specific than "stoffer". If the original had been "Inneholder den farlige ting?", then your translation would have been closer to the original.

December 3, 2015

Lolgast

I understand that den is for masculine/feminine and det for neuter, but is there any specific reason why den is used here? Or do we simply assume we were talking about something masculine/feminine before?

October 19, 2016

jf_cabralperez

I assume that the latter is correct

July 6, 2017

Nic698651

What would it be for "does this contain dangerous substances", which is what I had.

October 27, 2017

Regney
Mod

"Inneholder denne farlige stoffer?"

(But if this is referring to, say, a house, it would be, "Inneholder dette farlige stoffer?")

November 1, 2017

erlipeach

Stoff = drug?

October 31, 2018

Sammy666073

Is material a suitable alternative to substances?

July 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.