1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, tell me one more time…

"Sorry, tell me one more time what your name is."

Translation:Извини, скажи ещё раз, как тебя зовут.

December 2, 2015

8 Comments


motopol

I wrote the polite way of referring to somebody you are not acquainted with


JanisaChatte

Both the formal and informal ways are accepted answers here.


Jbrussian5

Couldnt figure out the last parts because the hints were off


[deactivated user]

    The hints for 'what your name is' seem to be completely off?


BeanNoneya

    The hints were way off.


    [deactivated user]

      I got everything right except I accidentally hit д instead of ж. Then it gave me the whole thing as wrong.

      I know it can't catch every subtlety, but seriously, it's very annoying.

      <pre> ಠ_ಠ </pre>

subtlepseudonym

      I am having difficulty understanding why как is used here.


diogogomez

      как тебя зовут (or как вас зовут), literally means: how do they call you, or how are you called.

      • как - how
      • тебя - you
      • зовут - they call (third person plural for the verb звать - to call)

      Note: the verb to be is implied for the present tense

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.