"Do you want chicken?"

Translation:Ты хочешь курицу?

December 2, 2015

24 Comments


K.A.966562

Пажалуйста, the difference between хочешь and хочет?

April 16, 2017

John495488

Хочешь is informal for "you" (do you want. ..) while хочет is 3rd person (he wants. .. does he want. ..).

They come from the same verb:[EDIT: Хотеть].

Я хочу Ты хочешь Он хочет Мы хотим Вы хотите Они хотят

Hope that helps.

May 9, 2017

Mr_Thu

*Хотеть

June 11, 2017

John495488

oops, thanks, I corrected it in my post...

June 16, 2017

pye20

‧ Хотеть verb conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/хотеть

Хотеть ‧ Present Tense ‧ 1st, 2nd, 3rd Person Conjugation ‧

Person: ‧ Я ‧ ‧ ‧ Ты ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ Он/она ‧ Мы ‧ ‧ ‧ Вы ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ Они
Хотеть: ‧ хочу ‧ хочешь ‧ хочет ‧ ‧ хотим ‧ хотите ‧ хотят

December 6, 2018

Nadka602919

Не парься в России и так тебя поймут

August 18, 2019

9TtT

"Хочешь" - You want - " Ты хочешь"

"Хочет" - he/she wants - "он/она хочет"

March 25, 2019

vitaoma

Could you use partitive here, like, "Do you want some of the chicken" - "Ты хочешь курицы"?

August 23, 2016

Alex473687

It would be "немножко курицы"

March 17, 2019

diogogomez

Good question. I suppose so, but I'll wait for a native to answer it.

August 27, 2016

Lex329817

Точно!

March 15, 2019

9TtT

No,you couldn't. It's wrong. Notice the end of the word: "курицУ" but not "курицЫ" in this situation.

March 25, 2019

Vit-argo

"Ты хочешь цыпленка?" В прдсказках есть, а ответ не принимает!

August 14, 2017

pye20

птенец курицы ‧ цыплёнок ‧ цыпа ‧ chick hatchling nestling

Слово «цыпленок» имеет звукоподражательный характер, произошло оно от сочетания «цып-цып», которое используют для подзывания птиц. ‧ semenov.academic.ru/1313/цыпленок

The word "chicken" [ «цыпленок» ] has an imitative nature, it comes from a combination of "chick-chick" «цып-цып», which is used for calling birds. ‧ semenov.academic.ru/1313/цыпленок

[ Домашняя Птица | Poultry ] [ Ку́рица Ку́ры | Chicken/s Hen/s chicken meat ]
[ Пету́х Пету́хи | Rooster, Gamecock, Cockerel, Cock, adult male gallinaceous bird, male chicken · Га́лльский Пету́х ]
[ Птене́ц Пте́нцы | Chick/s Nestling/s of any bird / fowl ]
[ Цыплёнок Цыпля́та | Chick/s of domestic chickens | Дома́шняя Ку́рица | Red Junglefowl · Gallus gallus domesticus ]

December 6, 2018

Johannovous

Where is the I in тьI on the cyrillic keyboard?

September 3, 2018

OhItsAlex

Is where the A or S should be in the qwerty layout. And the I doesn't exist you use the т then the ы . Ты

November 5, 2018

somelauw

Is куричу a chicken or just a hen?

December 2, 2015

2E3S

Chicken as meat is курица or курятина. A hen is only курица.

December 3, 2015

tsumtsum101

Would "Хочешь ты курицу" also be acceptable? I know in German, you have to flip the subject & verb when making a question, but idk if there is a rule in Russian for this. Спасибо! :)

February 25, 2019

2E3S

No, you don't flip them in Russian. Change only intonation for questions.

February 25, 2019

RafDewinte

Вы хочете курицу… should be accepted…

April 19, 2019

746mvvHn

since I have no cyrillc letters on my keybord i write : ty hocheshb kuritsu but it always gives me error and the wrong word is hocheshb . how should I write it?

April 26, 2019

Russell716958

Is ты necessary here? The subject seems to get dropped in many sentences and is fully implied in this case by хочешь. If it is, is there some rule of thumb for when the subject is necessary and when it is not?

June 25, 2019

2E3S

Yes, in this case you can drop "ты". In such "propositional" questions you usually can omit it. There are a few other cases where you can like "пусть + инфинитив". But generally you need a subject even if it's implied by the verb's form.

June 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.