1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want chicken?"

"Do you want chicken?"

Translation:Ты хочешь курицу?

December 2, 2015

36 Comments


K.A.966562

Пажалуйста, the difference between хочешь and хочет?


John495488

Хочешь is informal for "you" (do you want. ..) while хочет is 3rd person (he wants. .. does he want. ..).

They come from the same verb:[EDIT: Хотеть].

Я хочу Ты хочешь Он хочет Мы хотим Вы хотите Они хотят

Hope that helps.


Mr_Thu

*Хотеть


John495488

oops, thanks, I corrected it in my post...


simm158789

Yes very much so, thanks


Nadka602919

Не парься в России и так тебя поймут


9TtT

"Хочешь" - You want - " Ты хочешь"

"Хочет" - he/she wants - "он/она хочет"


vitaoma

Could you use partitive here, like, "Do you want some of the chicken" - "Ты хочешь курицы"?


Alex473687

It would be "немножко курицы"


diogogomez

Good question. I suppose so, but I'll wait for a native to answer it.


9TtT

No,you couldn't. It's wrong. Notice the end of the word: "курицУ" but not "курицЫ" in this situation.


Johannovous

Where is the I in тьI on the cyrillic keyboard?


OhItsAlex

Is where the A or S should be in the qwerty layout. And the I doesn't exist you use the т then the ы . Ты


RafDewinte

Вы хочете курицу… should be accepted…


goreillaz

Nope! Spelling mistake there and a little issue with your conjugation of the verb. You're very close and it seems you've got the idea. "Вы хотите курицу" WOULD be correct. :)


ThorKvisgaaard98

these у and a endings are really difficult.. can anyone explain?


YnPonte

Why, even though this is a question, it is still in accusative form?


somelauw

Is куричу a chicken or just a hen?


2E3S

Chicken as meat is курица or курятина. A hen is only курица.


Vit-argo

"Ты хочешь цыпленка?" В прдсказках есть, а ответ не принимает!


tsumtsum101

Would "Хочешь ты курицу" also be acceptable? I know in German, you have to flip the subject & verb when making a question, but idk if there is a rule in Russian for this. Спасибо! :)


2E3S

No, you don't flip them in Russian. Change only intonation for questions.


746mvvHn

since I have no cyrillc letters on my keybord i write : ty hocheshb kuritsu but it always gives me error and the wrong word is hocheshb . how should I write it?


Russell716958

Is ты necessary here? The subject seems to get dropped in many sentences and is fully implied in this case by хочешь. If it is, is there some rule of thumb for when the subject is necessary and when it is not?


2E3S

Yes, in this case you can drop "ты". In such "propositional" questions you usually can omit it. There are a few other cases where you can like "пусть + инфинитив". But generally you need a subject even if it's implied by the verb's form.


Bryce251792

Хочешь ты marked incorrect?


goreillaz

You should not use this word order. It's very strange in Russian if not disallowed. "Ты хочешь курицу" is the way to go!


RRL210

Why not курица? When do and dont you end with у?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.