"Do you want chicken?"

Translation:Ты хочешь курицу?

3 years ago

16 Comments


vitaoma
vitaoma

Could you use partitive here, like, "Do you want some of the chicken" - "Ты хочешь курицы"?

2 years ago

diogogomez

Good question. I suppose so, but I'll wait for a native to answer it.

2 years ago

virga390025

Ghj

6 months ago

virga390025

Vhh

6 months ago

virga390025

Fggjn

6 months ago

virga390025

Fhh

6 months ago

virga390025
6 months ago

K.A.966562
K.A.966562

Пажалуйста, the difference between хочешь and хочет?

1 year ago

John495488

Хочешь is informal for "you" (do you want. ..) while хочет is 3rd person (he wants. .. does he want. ..).

They come from the same verb:[EDIT: Хотеть].

Я хочу Ты хочешь Он хочет Мы хотим Вы хотите Они хотят

Hope that helps.

1 year ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

*Хотеть

1 year ago

John495488

oops, thanks, I corrected it in my post...

1 year ago

Vit-argo
Vit-argo

"Ты хочешь цыпленка?" В прдсказках есть, а ответ не принимает!

1 year ago

Johannovous
Johannovous

Where is the I in тьI on the cyrillic keyboard?

3 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Is where the A or S should be in the qwerty layout. And the I doesn't exist you use the т then the ы . Ты

1 month ago

somelauw
somelauw

Is куричу a chicken or just a hen?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Chicken as meat is курица or курятина. A hen is only курица.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.