1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама и папа говорили о нас."

"Мама и папа говорили о нас."

Translation:Mom and dad were talking about us.

December 2, 2015

16 Comments


servolock

English has several variations of this and DL accepts some of them. But I am wondering if Russian has its own variations like English does: Mom and Dad were talking about us. Mom and Dad talked about us Mom and Dad have talked about us. Mom and Dad have been talking about us. Mom and Dad have spoken about us. etc., etc.


bonapard

Мама и папа разговаривали о нас, мама и папа говорили о нас, мама и папа поговорили о нас, мама и папа уже разговаривали о нас .


Azureoak

I put 'Mum and Dad spoke of us'. This was not accepted by DL.. Does that translate differently in Russian?


holderwd93

Mom and dad were speaking for us?


servolock

Nope. "For" is not a good translation.


JohanFalk5

I only here the voice saying Ilena for some reason instead of о нас


vitaldos

why not "...told about us"?


BenYoung84

If you use "tell" you have to also include the person you told.


Don396966

Why does it mark "Mum and Dad were speaking about us" as incorrect


servolock

I must be that DL does not recognize "Mum." DL is weak in covering dialects adequately. English has many dialects, which make a massive problem, and DL is mostly run by volunteers, and not enough of them.


ivan_leo

British English can hardly be described as a dialect, any more than American English


AndrBallon

what is the difference between "о" and "обо" ?


Fnirk1

As servolock says there is no difference in meaning. But I think he has mixed up обо with об. Об is generally used before a vowel or a vowel-sound. (For example: Он говопил об отпуске)

Обо is used less often. I can only recall some few situations: обо мне, обо всех (about everyone) and обо всем (about everything)


servolock

Thanks! I had forgotten about "об." You completed the answer.


servolock

In meaning, there is no difference. I think "обо" is used before words that start with a vowel. "обо" adds a consonant which makes the words easier to pronounce. I don't know all the rules. I know it is also used with "мне". So the phrase would be "... обо мне." Easier to pronounce than "о мне" would be.


Tyler476383

"dad" should be capitalized here as "Dad", as it is a proper noun.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.