"большиекошки"

Translation:big cats

3 years ago

10 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

In Russian, as in English, can this be a generic term for, e.g, lions and tigers, or does it just mean domestic cats that happen to be big?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

It is a generic term for the taxonomic family as well. I don't think there is a language which can't call lions etc as Big Cats)

3 years ago

Dotters

You may have come across this during the time between your comment and now, but the French language would actually say "grands félins" rather than "grands chats" :-)

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you!

3 years ago

Sr.Volpe
Sr.Volpe

Jokingly i entered, "more cats" and was marked wrong, but i want to understand why, and when to use <большое> and <ещё>

1 year ago

Dotters

"More cats" would be «больше кошек».

  • Больше (with the first syllable accentuated) is a word in the Russian adverbial class, invariable, and means "more." You'll notice that it calls for the genitive case for the noun it operates on.

  • Большой / большая / большое (with the desinence accentuated) is an adjective that means "big," therefore it agrees in case and gender/number with the noun it operates on. To spice things up a little bit, больше can also be the comparative degree of this adjective: «Моя машина больше твоей.» = "My car is bigger than yours."

Ещё is another adverb that can mean "again," "still," "yet" or "even" depending on context:

  • «ещё раз» = "one more time"
  • «Он ещё не позвонил.» = "He hasn't called yet."
  • «Я его ещё люблю.» = "I still love him."
  • «У меня много, но я хочу ещё больше.» = "I have a lot, but I want even more."
  • «Дай мне, пожалуйста, ещё чая.» = "Give me some more tea, please." (this is the only context I can think of where ещё alone would be translated as "more" in English.)
1 year ago

rgumpierre
rgumpierre

Would "большие кошек" be wrong?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Yes, "большие" does not agree with "кошек" (which is Genitive or Accusative).

2 years ago

websmasha

Does this phrase mean 'cats that are big' or 'animals from the cat family that are big'?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

You seem to be asking the same question as me, but in slightly different words. ;) See the replies I've already received - it could be either. Might mean lions, tigers, leopards etc, or might just mean big domestic cats.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.