"They do not want to read this bad and long book."

Translation:Они не хотят читать эту плохую и длинную книгу.

December 2, 2015

7 Comments


VladimirJo13

Why not "Им не хочется"? Is there a difference in meaning?

December 2, 2015

mosfet07

Should be accepted, report next time. With the reflective "Им не хочется" this sentence sounds a bit more colloquial.

December 3, 2015

cendreuse

There is a difference. Your answer means more "They are too lazy to read this book" - more like they would read this book if it wasn't so bad and long.

January 19, 2016

boradincer

Они не хотят читать эту длиннаю предложению

July 17, 2016

Ynhockey

Should be: Они не хотят читать это длинное предложение.

November 14, 2016

TerminatorAlso

I think that an English speaker would most likely omit the "and."

March 13, 2019

joey972524

Why is it not genitive? Its a negative sentence

June 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.