"Они написали рассказ, а потом книгу."

Translation:They wrote a short story, and then a book.

December 2, 2015

6 Comments


sple00

Why is "they wrote a story and later a book" wrong. Later is marked read for a reason.

April 19, 2016

96Seaturtles

Is there a difference between потом and тогда? Are they interchangeable?

May 5, 2016

YPSILONZ

The new voice pronounces потом as "patAm" when in the sentence, and as "pOtam" alone. The correct pronunciation is "patOm".

September 1, 2018

servolock

Is there any reason why it can not be "they wrote the story and then the book" ?

December 2, 2015

Lynnda45

Maybe because it's a short story, not just a story? I'm not sure.

December 8, 2015

IanKendric3

Does Russian use 3rd person plural to discuss an individual (that's already been established in context) like English does?

This sentence reads like it's one person in English.

March 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.