"Они написали рассказ, а потом книгу."

Translation:They wrote a short story, and then a book.

December 2, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YPSILONZ

The new voice pronounces потом as "patAm" when in the sentence, and as "pOtam" alone. The correct pronunciation is "patOm".


RhiannonMcBride

Yes. It is indeed pronounced па-ТОМ.


sple00

Why is "they wrote a story and later a book" wrong. Later is marked read for a reason.


96Seaturtles

Is there a difference between потом and тогда? Are they interchangeable?


servolock

Is there any reason why it can not be "they wrote the story and then the book" ?


Lynnda45

Maybe because it's a short story, not just a story? I'm not sure.


RhiannonMcBride

Absolutely none. Рассказ is story.


NicoraBogdan

Could it also be correct "и потом" or just "а потом" in this sentence?


YannOliveira_

I don't get it, there's is no pattern for perfective and imperfective verbs? do you just have to memorize all of them?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.