"I am him."

Translation:Я это он.

December 3, 2015

39 Comments


Dimidov

Я - он is also accepted here.

December 7, 2015

someguy25

It didnt even make me type the -. I just type я он and it accepted it. Should it not have? Or are the это and the - not necessary?

Also, something you said below about the difference between это and этот... i dont believe ive come across этот yet. Can you enlighten me?

December 29, 2015

Dimidov

The point I was trying to make was that, like это in this case, the "-" is used to indicate "something on this side of the dash" equals or applies to "something on the other side of the dash". As in "Он" - "брат" means, he is my brother. "Брат - медик" means, my brother is a medic.

So whenever you use это in this manner, you can substitute it with the "-". Similarly, if - like me - you keep forgetting when to use это, эта or этот (you run into this later, as A_User stated) you can just leave it off and use the "-" as your wingman. 8D

But to answer your other question, yes, there are also plenty of cases where you can just leave off the это and the "-" because it is clear enough from the sentence structure what is meant without them. It's one of the upsides of Russian, I guess? :)

Useful guide to это by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

December 30, 2015

LiorShoval

That's a wonderful guide. Thanks for the link.

April 12, 2016

A_User

этот is the masculine form of это, I believe. You'll run into it pretty soon. I'm afraid I don't know the answer to your other question, though. :-(

December 29, 2015

mason.arms

I'm still learning like the rest of us, but I don't think that's right. I've been taught этот is similar to 'this', used to specify which one. Whereas это means 'it is' or 'this is'.

April 9, 2017

A_User

Are you saying that's a wrong answer?

December 7, 2015

Dimidov

No, I am pointing out that you can omit 'это' if you replace it with the '-', which implies a relation between the object and the.. uh.. other word in the sentence.

December 7, 2015

A_User

Oh, I see.

December 7, 2015

Dimidov

Which is handy if you keep forgetting the difference between это and этот. 8D;; Getting there, though.

December 7, 2015

BampaOwl

Is the word you are looking for, Dimidov, "predicate"?

January 25, 2016

BampaOwl

Sorry, I think that should be "complement".

January 25, 2016

Dimidov

The predicate is possibly used in a complementary manner in this sentence?

Having considered it a bit more, I think Я counts as the subject and Он the object. Provided, I'm remembering the rules correctly, anyway, so possibly I can just use 'object' and 'subject' instead.

January 25, 2016

kdammers

Он is the predicate nominative, not the object.

May 27, 2018

kdammers

But in a previous exercise in this unit, leaving out the это got marked wrong.

May 27, 2018

2E3S

By the way, this doesn't sound good in colloquial speech. In reality one can say "я - человек", but not "Я - он". In general "это" is a good demarcation which shows clearly that this sentence is a definition. And you (fluent speaker) want to say it.

May 27, 2018

Sabastian7

I am him. = I this he.

....what?

How is the answer «Я это он»?

December 3, 2015

2E3S

Это does not mean "this" here. It's just a part of the construction "something is something": "что-то - это что-то".

December 3, 2015

Sinan718621

What about "есть" я есть он?

February 17, 2016

FernandoBa294837

In russian the verb to be, есть, isn't used in the present

June 17, 2017

Pteroplektros

I am he is most grammatically correct.

June 22, 2016

statenyoung

This doesn't seem right at all. Can one of you experts help break it down? I'm confused as I also believe it says, "I this him". However, I did guess correctly with "I am him".

December 24, 2015

Dimidov

You can probably see it like "Я" = I am, where 'to be' is implied, as it is not a verb that is used the same way in English as it is in Russian, "это он" = this he (person you are talking about).

Это in this case is used to specify the subject (object? uh.. the он) in any case. So it is "this he".

So you get: "I am this person" or "This him/this person, I am he."

For more information on the use of это, see this guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

It's okay if it doesn't make any sense to you right now. Repeated exposure will help your brain get used to seeing this in a certain context and slowly, it'll start making sense and you'll get it. Doesn't mean it's not frustrating when it doesn't still make any sense, but.. :)

December 30, 2015

Amy91436

Oh, this makes perfect sense to me. Thanks. I try to get my mind into the gear of the language I'm working on, so I was thinking it literally means, <<I am this him>> Makes little sense in English but might come in handy down the road in Russian. Спасибо.

April 12, 2016

shivani.de

What???.. I am him. I think, i never heard from anyone saying like that. in russian nor as in english, there is no word like i am him??

January 20, 2016

BampaOwl

Well yes. In English it should be "I am he", not " I am him". Though the latter is a common error.

January 25, 2016

Rocheux

"I AM HIM" IS GRAMMATICALLY INCORRECT IN ENGLISH! SHAME SHAME SHAME!!!

July 13, 2017

Annika186637

It's not even a logical sentence..

January 28, 2018

Simell1083

how the heck am i supposed to write in russian with out a russian keyboard

May 3, 2018

FrancoisS85

Use a digital keyboard and alt-shift between your installed languages. You can learn the key positions relative to your hardware keyboard or simply click on the appropriate letter with the mouse.

May 27, 2019

Derannimer

Why is он это Я not accepted? Isn't it the same thing?

July 4, 2018

werekitty

Why was "Я с ним" not accepted?

December 25, 2015

2E3S

с=with in this case: I am with him.

December 25, 2015

shuro

Оно does not have pronunciation on android app when selected

February 20, 2016

pablo.azeredo

I am him. Why and how on earth I am another person? It doesn't make any sense.

April 10, 2016

LiorShoval

Stranger 1: "Did you know there's a serial killer in town?"

Stranger 2: "Wrong place, wrong time, dude. I am him."

Stranger 1: (ノ゚0゚)ノ

May 18, 2016

qgcQ2

Никогда не встречал такой фразы.

September 23, 2016

KendallAllison

I loveeeee talon!

November 4, 2016

kendalldiaz28

hi what your name

December 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.