1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am him."

"I am him."

Translation:Я это он.

December 3, 2015

50 Comments


Dimidov

Я - он is also accepted here.


someguy25

It didnt even make me type the -. I just type я он and it accepted it. Should it not have? Or are the это and the - not necessary?

Also, something you said below about the difference between это and этот... i dont believe ive come across этот yet. Can you enlighten me?


Dimidov

The point I was trying to make was that, like это in this case, the "-" is used to indicate "something on this side of the dash" equals or applies to "something on the other side of the dash". As in "Он" - "брат" means, he is my brother. "Брат - медик" means, my brother is a medic.

So whenever you use это in this manner, you can substitute it with the "-". Similarly, if - like me - you keep forgetting when to use это, эта or этот (you run into this later, as A_User stated) you can just leave it off and use the "-" as your wingman. 8D

But to answer your other question, yes, there are also plenty of cases where you can just leave off the это and the "-" because it is clear enough from the sentence structure what is meant without them. It's one of the upsides of Russian, I guess? :)

Useful guide to это by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


LiorShoval

That's a wonderful guide. Thanks for the link.


A_User

этот is the masculine form of это, I believe. You'll run into it pretty soon. I'm afraid I don't know the answer to your other question, though. :-(


mason.arms

I'm still learning like the rest of us, but I don't think that's right. I've been taught этот is similar to 'this', used to specify which one. Whereas это means 'it is' or 'this is'.


A_User

Are you saying that's a wrong answer?


Dimidov

No, I am pointing out that you can omit 'это' if you replace it with the '-', which implies a relation between the object and the.. uh.. other word in the sentence.


Dimidov

Which is handy if you keep forgetting the difference between это and этот. 8D;; Getting there, though.


kdammers

But in a previous exercise in this unit, leaving out the это got marked wrong.


BampaOwl

Is the word you are looking for, Dimidov, "predicate"?


BampaOwl

Sorry, I think that should be "complement".


Dimidov

The predicate is possibly used in a complementary manner in this sentence?

Having considered it a bit more, I think Я counts as the subject and Он the object. Provided, I'm remembering the rules correctly, anyway, so possibly I can just use 'object' and 'subject' instead.


kdammers

Он is the predicate nominative, not the object.


2E3S

By the way, this doesn't sound good in colloquial speech. In reality one can say "я - человек", but not "Я - он". In general "это" is a good demarcation which shows clearly that this sentence is a definition. And you (fluent speaker) want to say it.


Sabastian7

I am him. = I this he.

....what?

How is the answer «Я это он»?


2E3S

Это does not mean "this" here. It's just a part of the construction "something is something": "что-то - это что-то".


[deactivated user]

    I am he is most grammatically correct.


Annika186637

    It's not even a logical sentence..


shivani.de

    What???.. I am him. I think, i never heard from anyone saying like that. in russian nor as in english, there is no word like i am him??


BampaOwl

    Well yes. In English it should be "I am he", not " I am him". Though the latter is a common error.


Sinan718621

    What about "есть" я есть он?


FernandoBa294837

    In russian the verb to be, есть, isn't used in the present


glsalb

    what kind of non sense sentence is this?


Amro.0.4

    Maybe, you'd say that if another person was describing somebody has your adjectives. Like: - I saw a man who has a green eyes. - it is me /I am him .


statenyoung

    This doesn't seem right at all. Can one of you experts help break it down? I'm confused as I also believe it says, "I this him". However, I did guess correctly with "I am him".


Dimidov

    You can probably see it like "Я" = I am, where 'to be' is implied, as it is not a verb that is used the same way in English as it is in Russian, "это он" = this he (person you are talking about).

    Это in this case is used to specify the subject (object? uh.. the он) in any case. So it is "this he".

    So you get: "I am this person" or "This him/this person, I am he."

    For more information on the use of это, see this guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    It's okay if it doesn't make any sense to you right now. Repeated exposure will help your brain get used to seeing this in a certain context and slowly, it'll start making sense and you'll get it. Doesn't mean it's not frustrating when it doesn't still make any sense, but.. :)


Amy91436

    Oh, this makes perfect sense to me. Thanks. I try to get my mind into the gear of the language I'm working on, so I was thinking it literally means, <<I am this him>> Makes little sense in English but might come in handy down the road in Russian. Спасибо.


GrahamMcMu3

    Thank you, because this was frustrating as all hell.


Rocheux

    "I AM HIM" IS GRAMMATICALLY INCORRECT IN ENGLISH! SHAME SHAME SHAME!!!


Bukotaka

    I am him = Я его !!!!! Not "Я - он"


Amro.0.4

    That seems to be right. This is my answer too


pablo.azeredo

    I am him. Why and how on earth I am another person? It doesn't make any sense.


LiorShoval

    Stranger 1: "Did you know there's a serial killer in town?"

    Stranger 2: "Wrong place, wrong time, dude. I am him."

    Stranger 1: (ノ゚0゚)ノ


pablo.azeredo

    Ok, man, you got me.lol


qgcQ2

    Никогда не встречал такой фразы.


Simell1083

    how the heck am i supposed to write in russian with out a russian keyboard


FrancoisS85

    Use a digital keyboard and alt-shift between your installed languages. You can learn the key positions relative to your hardware keyboard or simply click on the appropriate letter with the mouse.


fiou81

    It's explained int he first lesson tips.


SusannahLM

    Why is он это Я not accepted? Isn't it the same thing?


werekitty

    Why was "Я с ним" not accepted?


2E3S

    с=with in this case: I am with him.


shuro

    Оно does not have pronunciation on android app when selected


EvaAnnavonBehne

    The English should be "I am he."


marcel_herrera

    How can use the cyrillic alphab in my phone


chicken159039

    I believe proper English would be "I am he".


glsalb

    what kind of non sense sentence is this ?


Amro.0.4

    And why: Я его is not accepted?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.