1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я завантажив два фільми."

"Я завантажив два фільми."

Translation:I downloaded two movies.

December 3, 2015

9 Comments


nowawillow

Legally, of course.


[deactivated user]

    I wonder if there's an Ukrainian service for legal downloading of movies... There are some services for watching them online, but I'm yet to see one for downloading.

    But, of course, the author of the sentence could have legally downloaded Sintel or some other free movies. :D


Vinnfred

    You can buy movies on Google Play Movies :)


NazarBodan

    Google Play Movies In English, not in Ukrainian. But there are Ukrainian subtitles.
    iTunes has movies in Ukrainian and you can download them.


mph.vgc

    Legally!? It's Ukraine baby!


VladimirYa15

    What does 'завантажив' mean? Is it 'downloaded' or 'uploaded'?


    [deactivated user]

      Well, basically it can mean both. It makes sense since downloading and uploading is the same process of moving a file over the network. If you need to distinguish uploading and downloading, you could add more context: «заванта́жив на се́рвер» 'uploaded to server', «заванта́жив з са́йту» 'downloaded from the site'.


John686606

      I have listened to this several times and I am sorry but this sounds more like Я завантажую than Я завантаживю. Please make the pronunciation clearer and not ambiguous.


BarryLord1

      I'd like to listen so that I can see how it sounds to me, but I don't know how to reach the recording from this page. Can you give a link?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.