"Язавантаживдвафільми."

Translation:I downloaded two movies.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nowawillow
nowawillow

Legally, of course.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I wonder if there's an Ukrainian service for legal downloading of movies... There are some services for watching them online, but I'm yet to see one for downloading.

    But, of course, the author of the sentence could have legally downloaded Sintel or some other free movies. :D

    3 years ago

Vinnfred
    Vinnfred

    You can buy movies on Google Play Movies :)

    3 years ago

mph.vgc
    mph.vgc

    Legally!? It's Ukraine baby!

    1 month ago

VladimirYa15
    VladimirYa15

    What does 'завантажив' mean? Is it 'downloaded' or 'uploaded'?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Well, basically it can mean both. It makes sense since downloading and uploading is the same process of moving a file over the network. If you need to distinguish uploading and downloading, you could add more context: «заванта́жив на се́рвер» 'uploaded to server', «заванта́жив з са́йту» 'downloaded from the site'.

      2 years ago

jmYi6

      I think "loaded" should also be allowed.

      1 year ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.