1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kendi ayakkabım"

"Kendi ayakkabım"

Translation:My own shoe

December 3, 2015

10 Comments


garpike

How would you say 'my shoe itself'?


orde90

ayakkabımın kendisi


garpike

Ah, 'my shoe's self'; I see! Thank you.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is it possible to say benim kendim ayyakabı if not benim kendi ayakkabım ?


orde90

no, the adjective own always translates to kendi without any suffix.

kendim or benim kendim would be myself.


bjp123456

Ayakkabı can mean shoes. Why is 'My own shoes' marked wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It shouldn't be and is already added as an acceptable answer.


mantepli

How would it be "his (own) shoes"?


AlexinNotTurkey

kendi ayakkabısı


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kendi ayakkabım" Translation: My own shoe.

&

My own shoes. - Correct answer accepted by DL.

Correct other answer & correct answer examples from the clothes topic.

"Benim ayakkabım" Translation: My shoes

"My shoes" Translation: Benim ayakkabım & “Ayakkabılarım.”

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started