"Здравствуйте, меня зовут Вера Ивановна."

Translation:Hello, my name is Vera Ivanovna.

3 years ago

6 Comments


FedorScheg

Her name Is really hard to spell. Anyone else agree?

2 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

When does one use меня as opposed to Мои ?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Мои is a possessive pronoun. What noun would it be related to? Literal translation of меня зовут is "(they) call me". You could say Моё имя Вера, but it's awkward.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

What is the difference between "здравствуй" and "здравствуя"? Do you use the former when addressing a male and the latter when addressing a female (both are informal)?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The difference is that "здравствуя" for a greeting is incorrect.

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

DL accepts "Hello, I am Vera Ivanovna" and "Hello, I am called Vera Ivanovna" in addition to the preferred translation above. But not "They call me Vera Ivanovna", which is said in some places as well as being the literal translation. Perhaps this oversight could be corrected? Thanks for your work on this class!

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.