"Здравствуйте, меня зовут Вера Ивановна."

Translation:Hello, my name is Vera Ivanovna.

December 3, 2015

8 Comments


MishaFromMayo

DL accepts "Hello, I am Vera Ivanovna" and "Hello, I am called Vera Ivanovna" in addition to the preferred translation above. But not "They call me Vera Ivanovna", which is said in some places as well as being the literal translation. Perhaps this oversight could be corrected? Thanks for your work on this class!

May 4, 2018

Scott550247

Another acceptable answr is: hello im called vera ivanovna

December 12, 2018

RwPr

what's the difference between меня and мой, моя ??

March 19, 2019

the_grind

When does one use меня as opposed to Мои ?

December 3, 2015

slycelote

Мои is a possessive pronoun. What noun would it be related to? Literal translation of меня зовут is "(they) call me". You could say Моё имя Вера, but it's awkward.

December 3, 2015

thefifthjudge

What is the difference between "здравствуй" and "здравствуя"? Do you use the former when addressing a male and the latter when addressing a female (both are informal)?

December 14, 2015

Kundoo

The difference is that "здравствуя" for a greeting is incorrect.

October 22, 2017

FedorScheg

Her name Is really hard to spell. Anyone else agree?

January 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.