"У меня нет фильмов."

Translation:I do not have movies.

3 years ago

10 Comments


servolock

Is there anything wrong with "I do not have the movies" ?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be «Фи́льмы не у меня́.».

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I agree. Why is "the movies" marked wrong here?

2 years ago

Dotters

I think it's an issue of word order logic. Emphasis on the end of the sentence means that previously known bits of information find their way closer to the beginning of the sentence. Here, the definite article "the" means everyone taking part in the conversation would know which movies are being discussed.

My hunch is that "I do not have the movies" would be translated as «Фильмов у меня нет.»

2 years ago

jeffreythu1

Yeah, how would you say "i don't have the films"? if not like this?

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Heh heh heh...just got done binge watching The Man in the High Castle, Season 1. I'll say no more...

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Religious

2 years ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

Is there a way to know where is the stress in the word? For example: Столов - stress on -ов Фильмов - stress on фильм-

Is there a way to know? Спасибо

9 months ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

I believe that one-syllable words like "стол" tend to have the grammatical suffix stressed...what confuses me is that the "о" in "фильмов" is pronounced like a proper "o" sound in this case even though it is not stressed, any explanations for this ? Or maybe the audio is just off here, since it is supposed to be pronounced like an "a" sound like it is in "студентов" for example...

9 months ago

Dotters

The unstressed о sound isn't actually an /a/, it's an /ə/, also known as a schwa. Loosely, it's the sound halfway between o and a. Depending on a bunch of factors like the preceding consonant, the following consonant, even the speaker, it may sound closer to an o or closer to an a. Very hard consonants like мъ / въ / бъ tend to bring the lips outwards in an effort to separate the palate and the tongue, shifting the vowels surrounding them towards an /o/ sound.

Look for words that are heavy on those and pay attention to how different speakers pronounce them, I'm sure you'll notice it for yourself. A very clear example is пробовал: as you can see, it's much closer to "probovol" than it is to "probaval." :-)

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.