1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das der Marktplatz?"

"Ist das der Marktplatz?"

Translation:Is this the marketplace?

December 3, 2015

19 Comments


Voreinstellung

No, this is Patrick.


musicislife2

Any difference between Marktplatz and Markt?


igelchen

A Marktplatz is the physical space where a market is held, while the "Markt" is the market itself, so the stands, etc. Most markets aren't held every day (except those in "Markthallen" = "market halls", and some big ones like the Viktualienmarkt in Munich), but even when the stalls aren't there, the Marktplatz is. It's just an empty square then :)


musicislife2

Thanks for explanation!


clairelanc3

Why not "is that"


Girlcatlove1524

"Is that" should also be accepted.


TheWindowRat

Why does "das" mean "this" in this sentence instead of "that"?


michio727792

"das" can be both "that" and "this" depending on the context.


Abbi309010

Why does it have das and der right next to each other


AndroidPho6

I would guess that it is to do with two different objects. The der is the definite article i.e. the marketplace.


joefeyzullah

bazaar is still not accepted...


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be 1 word, marketplace?


TyrionLee

    How about "market plaza"?


Aspfan

    I can say this sententence a million times over, and it still won't be right.


BrewnoB

    Why "Ist das" instead of "Ist dies"? Don't they both mean "Is this"?


RichardCor912224

    Why does Duo insist on "market PLACE" when English often doesn't recognize the distinction?


GretchenSt645105

    Shopping Center is not acceptable?


tashafee1

    | Why does it have das and der right next to each other ?

    "Das" here means "this"and "Der" ( the male form for "the" in german )


tashafee1

    | Shopping Center is not acceptable?

    "Shopping Center" in German means "Einkaufszentrum" while as "Marktplatz" means "Market place".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.