1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто выиграл, а кто проиграл?"

"Кто выиграл, а кто проиграл?"

Translation:Who won and who lost?

December 3, 2015

29 Comments


H.Yang

Mnemoic: YOU win and the PROs lose


ChromateX

Because "ВЫ-играть" and "ПРО-играть"?


Maslanov

You played and the pros played*


Jazuhero

Who won? Who's next? Yoooou decide! Eeeeeeepicrapbattlesofhistoryyyyy!


curanmor

Путин версус Трамп!


detailaddict

Who is Трамп?


iWeizai

Donald Trump, I assume


dnagashi

This very same quote popped on my mind.


AnCatDubh

What do the prefixes here mean?


AnTesla

Prefix про- 7. (used with verbs) (describing an action that describes losses, expenses, wasting, or forgetting) просро́чить ― prosróčitʹ ― (pf.) to expire (time-wise, as time for doing something is lost) пасть ― pastʹ ― (impf) to fall (figuratively) пропа́сть ― propástʹ ― (pf.) to get lost https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/про-


AnTesla

Приставка вы- употребляется при образовании

глаголов и обозначает: а) направленность движения изнутри наружу (выбежать, выпрыгнуть); б) доведение действия до нужного предела (вылечить); в) доведение действия до естественного предела (вырасти); г) изъятие, извлечение, удаление какой-либо части предмета или одного предмета из другого (выломать, вытащить); д) достижение чего-либо посредством действия (выпросить, выстоять, выиграть).


AnCatDubh

I have no idea what that means.


AnTesla

Prefix вы- (used with verbs) achieving of anything by the action: выпросить - to obtain by persistent asking; выстоять - to hold out (against); выиграть - to win.


Logo121

So basically pro and vy is like ver and er in German?


detailaddict

And what about the common ending - играл?


Ken335502

That's just играть, to play.


thiscatexist

Это "играть" в past tense


garpike

Is the TTS pronunciation of 'грал' in выиграл supposed to sound different from the same letters in проиграл?


slycelote

I can't listen to the voice, but the stress in выиграл is on the first syllable, and in проиграл on the last one, so the sound а should sound different.


garpike

Ah, that makes sense; thanks. I sometimes find it difficult to tell where the TTS voice is putting the stress.


zirkul
Mod

The computerised voice is pronouncing "выиграл" rather poorly here, mashing "ы" and "и" into a single strange-sounding vowel. You should pronounce these vowels one after another, in a more distinct manner.


[deactivated user]

    If someone needs this, Forvo has this form pronounced by a real person: выиграл, проиграл.


Dave168907

    Actually, the voice is pronouncing a diphthong which is perfectly normal.


edyapd

    Why "Who is won and who is lost?" <> "Who's won and who's lost?"


an_alias

    Here "Who's won" <> "who is won" but more likely "Who's won" = "who has won"

    If you wanted to use "is" (instead of "has") you would use (I think): Кто победитель

    (In English: Who is the winner. I don't trust the Yandex translation of "loser", but you can see what I mean. I think.)

    Here "won" is a verb.

    Roughly "Who has won the game and who has lost the game."


daughterofAlbion

    I cannot think of any circumstance in which "who is won?" is grammatically correct English. "Who is X?" expects X to be a name, or other noun e.g. "Who is the winner?" "won" is the past participle of the verb.


AleksandrK686775

    Who did win, and who did lose?


daughterofAlbion

    I don't know Russian well enough to comment on whether this is the correct translation. As a statement in English, it is unusual, but possible. The context would be emphatic e.g. if someone was discussing a match, and talking at length about the performance of the teams. The question, phrased like this, would imply the questioner did not care about the details, only about the result.


LKusdemir

    But the grammatically correct and should not be rejected.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.