"Er isst Brot."

Translation:He eats bread.

January 9, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


staffmemberj

Er and Ihr sound way too similar in this :/

January 9, 2013

Nevorom

I agree. I am really using this a a refresher course and I KNOW the difference between Ihr and Er. I wish they would use native speakers for this program. The differences in sound can change the entire meaning!

September 28, 2013

moneypocket

Totally agree. Wouldn't "Du" mean the same thing?

January 15, 2013

kieranajsmith

Du wouldn't mean the same thing, it's the singular form "you" when referring to one person. Ihr is the plural form when talking to more than one person. Hope this helps!

January 20, 2013

Chibicosmos

I agree too. Although you can check for the conjugated verb, it still is confusing.

July 22, 2013

KylieShields

that doesn't really help in this instance either as isst and esst also sound very similar :(

January 23, 2014

Chibicosmos

depends on how well the speaker is I guess

February 15, 2014

nashpaty

how can you differentiate between "ist" and "isst"?

May 13, 2013

juliaesullivan

Context?

July 9, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I get isst and esse mixed up, please help.

    June 30, 2013

Pablotsz

    Isst is for the third person, esse for the first person: "er/sie isst" = "he/she -eats-", and "Ich esse" = "I eat". Hope I helped.

    May 25, 2014

arpiech

    Definitely agree with the similar sound.

    January 25, 2013

FortressButress

    I think "Ihr" is supposed to sound like "ear," while "er" is supposed to sound like "air." For the vocal translations in the lesson though they sound so similar I can't tell the difference.

    That said, the verb is different for each. "Er isst Brot" = "He is eating/eats bread," and "Ihr esse Brot" = "You are eating/eat bread."

    February 24, 2013

Aish91

    Ihr means "you all". Du means you.

    May 16, 2013

MtKrisztin

    I heard 'Hier ist brot' as translated to Here is bread. :D

    March 23, 2014

karlchen123

    Yes it is correct. I don't see the problem.

    March 23, 2014

MtKrisztin

    Only problem is that she said 'Er isst Brot'. It just sounded the same for me:D

    March 23, 2014

karlchen123

    Now I get it^^. It's late, I am slow....

    March 23, 2014

TheIbrahim

    Eat-Essen?

    December 23, 2013

EvilLumLum

    I heard er ist gut

    April 4, 2014

KMBowers42

    If er means he AND it then why can't it be Er ist Brot? I'm confused about when Er means it vs. he, otherwise I would have know it was he eats bread because he is bread obviously doesn't make sense...

    June 1, 2014

Anja-r

    I said "He is eating bread." And it accepted it, even though it is supposed to be "He eats bread." So what the ❤❤❤❤.

    August 5, 2014

kingsdkk

    how can essen become isst? i search in google eating = essen but here eating = isst ????

    May 1, 2013

Chibicosmos

    It's like "To be". I am, You are, He is. That would be weird for people foreign to English. Unless you want to study the roots of the language, it's easier to LAM it. "Learn it, Accept it, Move on".

    July 22, 2013

darkestkhan

    This is due to conjugation rules for modal/weak/strong verbs - I don't really get how it came to be like this but you can only accept this :) Every language has its own peculiarities.

    May 11, 2013

RyneSanders

    I nearly chocked myself trying to say "Brot" but the computer still said it was correct...Is there a way for me to sound less ridiculous saying the "r"?

    November 17, 2013

imustspeakmore

    Ridiculous as it might sound but would it be proper to say "Er ist ein Brot" ?

    January 1, 2014

KylieShields

    ummm, no. I think you would then be saying he is a bread.

    January 23, 2014

imustspeakmore

    That's exactly what I wanted to hear :)

    January 23, 2014

KylieShields

    no worries, glad I could help a little.

    January 24, 2014

SiddheshSu

    Whats the difference between isst and esse?

    March 1, 2014

noas19

    What's the difference between isst and esse

    March 11, 2014

mickeytht.tg

    isst is used after he or she...esse is used after I ( Ich)

    June 27, 2014

akeelrehman

    How do we differentiate between the sounds of 'ist' and 'isst' ?

    May 29, 2014

karlchen123

    You can't. They are homophones.You have to decide by context and essen/isst requires akkusative case for the Object whereas sein/ist requires nominative case on both sides.

    May 29, 2014

smileybear33

    The slow motion sound for er sounded like ihr. When I listened to it at full speed it sounded like er. They need to make their sound effects more consistent with each other.

    August 1, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.