1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst Brot."

"Er isst Brot."

Translation:He eats bread.

January 9, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


staffmemberj

Er and Ihr sound way too similar in this :/


Nevorom

I agree. I am really using this a a refresher course and I KNOW the difference between Ihr and Er. I wish they would use native speakers for this program. The differences in sound can change the entire meaning!


moneypocket

Totally agree. Wouldn't "Du" mean the same thing?


kieranajsmith

Du wouldn't mean the same thing, it's the singular form "you" when referring to one person. Ihr is the plural form when talking to more than one person. Hope this helps!


Chibicosmos

I agree too. Although you can check for the conjugated verb, it still is confusing.


KylieShields

that doesn't really help in this instance either as isst and esst also sound very similar :(


Chibicosmos

depends on how well the speaker is I guess


nashpaty

how can you differentiate between "ist" and "isst"?


[deactivated user]

    I get isst and esse mixed up, please help.


Pablotsz

    Isst is for the third person, esse for the first person: "er/sie isst" = "he/she -eats-", and "Ich esse" = "I eat". Hope I helped.


arpiech

    Definitely agree with the similar sound.


FortressButress

    I think "Ihr" is supposed to sound like "ear," while "er" is supposed to sound like "air." For the vocal translations in the lesson though they sound so similar I can't tell the difference.

    That said, the verb is different for each. "Er isst Brot" = "He is eating/eats bread," and "Ihr esse Brot" = "You are eating/eat bread."


Aish91

    Ihr means "you all". Du means you.


MtKrisztin

    I heard 'Hier ist brot' as translated to Here is bread. :D


karlchen123

    Yes it is correct. I don't see the problem.


MtKrisztin

    Only problem is that she said 'Er isst Brot'. It just sounded the same for me:D


karlchen123

    Now I get it^^. It's late, I am slow....


EvilLumLum

    I heard er ist gut


KMBowers42

    If er means he AND it then why can't it be Er ist Brot? I'm confused about when Er means it vs. he, otherwise I would have know it was he eats bread because he is bread obviously doesn't make sense...


sophieminter

    I said "He is eating bread." And it accepted it, even though it is supposed to be "He eats bread." So what the ❤❤❤❤.


kingsdkk

    how can essen become isst? i search in google eating = essen but here eating = isst ????


Chibicosmos

    It's like "To be". I am, You are, He is. That would be weird for people foreign to English. Unless you want to study the roots of the language, it's easier to LAM it. "Learn it, Accept it, Move on".


darkestkhan

    This is due to conjugation rules for modal/weak/strong verbs - I don't really get how it came to be like this but you can only accept this :) Every language has its own peculiarities.


RyneSanders

    I nearly chocked myself trying to say "Brot" but the computer still said it was correct...Is there a way for me to sound less ridiculous saying the "r"?


imustspeakmore

    Ridiculous as it might sound but would it be proper to say "Er ist ein Brot" ?


KylieShields

    ummm, no. I think you would then be saying he is a bread.


imustspeakmore

    That's exactly what I wanted to hear :)


KylieShields

    no worries, glad I could help a little.


SiddheshSu

    Whats the difference between isst and esse?


noas19

    What's the difference between isst and esse


mickeytht.tg

    isst is used after he or she...esse is used after I ( Ich)


akeelrehman

    How do we differentiate between the sounds of 'ist' and 'isst' ?


karlchen123

    You can't. They are homophones.You have to decide by context and essen/isst requires akkusative case for the Object whereas sein/ist requires nominative case on both sides.


smileybear33

    The slow motion sound for er sounded like ihr. When I listened to it at full speed it sounded like er. They need to make their sound effects more consistent with each other.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.