"They are cooking tonight."

Translation:De lager mat i kveld.

December 3, 2015

14 Comments


Zoidy287

The correct answer was given as 'De kokkererer i kveld'.

Can anyone help me understand the word 'kokkererer'? We have not learned it yet so I do not understand how it comes to be formed like that - seems like rather too many 'er' on the end.

December 3, 2015

grydolva

kokkererer = kokkelerer. However I think Ingebj agree with me in the strangeness of kokkerere. Kokkelere is the version I'd prefer myself (I wrote them in the infinitive, add an r to get to present). These are just the acceptable answers however, the "correct" one is De lager mat i kveld. If you give Duolingo an answer that is different enough from the (usually) single correct answer, it will suggest stuff from the list of acceptable answers. We don't teach people kokkerere or kokkelere but they are allowed to enter as answers.

December 3, 2015

Ingebj

Here, like everywhere in the course, it is a good idea to learn the most standard translation first and leave the stranger words for later (to avoid spelling mistakes and so on), I do agree. Sometimes the allowed answers seem to be rather far from the standard translation (based on what I have seen in the discussions in the French and German courses mostly).

December 3, 2015

Ingebj

Are you sure it didn't say "kokkelerer"? Which would be a word we use to describe the act of cooking (usually a more elaborate meal, at least more than boiling an egg). Mostly it would not be used to describe what a professional chef does, but rather what you do at home as an "amateur chef".

December 3, 2015

bekkspace

Why is "de lager i kveld" wrong? Is it just a more common norwegian expression to say " they are cooking food tonight" instead of just "They are cooking tonight"?

November 10, 2018

Regney
Mod

If you leave out mat, the sentence just says, "They are making this evening/tonight."
"Cooking" is lager mat - making food. :0)

November 11, 2018

bekkspace

ahhh, so it refers to "making food". makes sense now, tusen takk! :D

November 12, 2018

YougamiDai

Why is "De lager i kveld" not right here? Food is not mentioned in the translation, so why is "mat" necessary

January 21, 2016

grydolva

Cooking = lager mat = kokkelerer

Making = lager

You can't say De lager i kveld under any circumstances, there has to be an item (noun) connected with lager.

January 21, 2016

YougamiDai

I see, I did not know that. Thank you very much!

January 21, 2016

Keernokner

Kokker is to boil. "They are boiling" tonight?

January 29, 2016

grydolva

Å koke = to boil. Kokker = cooks (plural of a cook). De koker, (they are boiling), possibly refers to the potatoes or carrots?

January 29, 2016

NessaNessaJoy

What about "de lager mat til kveld"

February 24, 2018

Bertsta

Why i kveld here? Shouldn't it be i natt? I'm on my phone app. Is it cause i natt can also mean last night also?

December 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.