1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне двенадцать лет."

"Мне двенадцать лет."

Translation:I am twelve.

December 3, 2015

21 Comments


AnCatDubh

…и что это?


mightypotatoe

What exactly is your question here?


AnCatDubh

It was a reference to the ‘I’m 12 years old and what is this?’ meme.


Alk.O.F.

Мy pronounciation of composed numbers like двенадцать or пятьдесят is not accepted here, as often I try and repeat it, no matter weather I speak it quickly or slowly. And I know, that I have a good pronounciation and here never a problem exept with the numbers. Does someone here have the same problem?


Julia356332

Yes. Me too. It fails to pick up the second word every time


JiveCatDaddyO

Yes, same here. There looks to be something wrong with the number pronounciation questions.


FrankDy1

Same here. Every single time and i have reported it several times. Its frustrating


GregClark846795

Yes. Ехаctly the problem I am experiencing


MillamaariaS

Why "I am twelve years old" doesn't work?


Didier532067

Pronunciation exercises still do not recognize numbers so there is no way to have a correct answer. Have reported this bug many times for years.


AlejandroDoLo

Лет / года ???


Riguy05

1 = Год

2-4 = Года

5-9 = Лет

The only exception are numbers 10-20 which all end in Лет


Tia3193

When to use лет, год, года ???


Riguy05

1 = Год

2-4 = Года

5-9 = Лет

The only exception are numbers 10-20 which all end in Лет


Jaime709962

why don't you try to receive images with complains, i thinkj could be a better way to improve all the problems that appear. most of them are only context isues but without sending you an image you could be thinking we exagereate and we think you are insensible


ste92484

why " I have 12 years old " doesn't work


mightypotatoe

Because that's not how we talk about our age in English. It's always "I AM x years old"


GregClark846795

I cannot get past this one.


Julia356332

You can click on the I CANT SPEAK NOW or I CANT LISTEN NOW option, to get past that question


mahdi515

I think there is some thing wrong about 100 time i reapet this sentence and it sait wring

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.