1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is time for facts."

"It is time for facts."

Translation:Det er tid for fakta.

December 3, 2015

9 Comments


olivia.leggio

What's the difference between gang and tid?


Luke_5.1991

"gang" means "instance," while "tid" is the abstract idea of "time."

To ganger - Twice.

Tre ganger - Three times.


olivia.leggio

I think it's interesting how faktum makes it's plural like a latin noun


Deliciae

It does indeed stay true to the Latin declension.


anamorphism

is it unacceptable to use 'på tide' here? if so, what would signify using that over just 'tid'?


Deliciae

You can use "på tide", but it takes another preposition: "Det er på tide med fakta."


anamorphism

stupid prepositions always causing problems.

thank you!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! And very true. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.