1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I live here."

"I live here."

Translation:Я здесь живу.

December 3, 2015

16 Comments


mahankr

Is there any difference between placing здесь in front of or after the verb?


Shady_arc

Yes, there is. The final position by default puts emphasis on the adverb. Usually you do not want to do it for words like "here" or "now" (and many other adverbs of time and manner of action—it is technically possible but native speakers tend to put them before the verb, unless there is a reason).

However, in this particular sentence making "здесь" the new, important information is justified. So you can use either position.


Dylan698582

So just to clarify, this example of "я живу здесь" is the exception, and in most cases здесь would come first, as in most other examples we would have seen on here thus far?


Verpent

could you say "Я живу здесь"... does order matter?


Shady_arc

You could. The order and the intonation change the implied meaning.


znacifejk

why not: вот я живу


vytah

"вот" doesn't mean "here"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%82

"вот я живу" means something along the lines "look at me, I live"


the_grind

Why not живут ?


Klaudialk

Because that isn't the first person form of the verb.


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain what is this genitive and accusative stuff ? Im getting really confused with the а and у in the end of the words


Shady_arc

    "Genitive" and "Accusative" are just the names for the forms of nouns. Russian nouns consistently have 6 forms in the singular and in the plural (a few are the same, depending on the class of the noun).

    • if you look at the endings, there are 3 major types of nouns in the singular: nouns like мама, nouns like телевизор or молоко, and nouns like ночь.
    • in the plural, all of them follow the same pattern except in their Nominative and Genitive form (and thus Accusative; it always copies one of them).
    • some words of foreign origin are indeclinable, like кофе, радио or метро. All their forms are the same.

    Though you could just refer to these forms by number, they have conventional names assigned. Traditional grammars are OLD, so the names are usually Latin or calques from Latin. Let's take книга and вода, for example (I only list singular forms):

    • Nominative: книга, вода
    • Genitive: книги, воды
    • Accusative: книгу, воду
    • Prepositional: книге, воде
    • Dative: книге, воде
    • Instrumental: книгой, водой

    By the way, Russians usually learn them in a different order (NGDAIP), so you should not refer to them by numbers, really.

    The one you see in the dictionary is the Nominative: книга, вода, стол, багаж, велосипед, мама, брат, молоко etc.

    Some verbs are thought of as representing actions that directly affect a certain object. They are called transitive and have a direct object, which is put in the Accusative form. Some verbs of this type are есть ("eat"), пить ("drink"), хотеть ("want"), читать ("read"), писать ("write"), звать ("summon, call"), любить ("love"), видеть ("see"), слышать ("hear"), знать ("to know"), убивать ("kill") and also, unlike English, слушать("to listen to"):

    • Я хочу книгу.
    • Я читаю книгу.
    • Я вижу книгу. Я вижу воду.
    • Я слушаю аудиокнигу.
    • Я люблю воду.

    You should understand that transitivity is the property of a verb, not of the action. How a verb works may be different depending on your point of view. For example, verbs "buy" and "sell" refer to the exactly the same scenario, only from different perspectives. Verbs "to have, to own" and "to belong to" also describe the same situation but work differently ("I own the factory" / "The factory belongs to me").

    Now, some English speakers have problems with so called "indirect" object. Certain verbs, most notably давать, дать "give", decribe actions on a certain object with a recipient. Such verbs have a Dative object, too: the one who gets the object or the result of the action. The name of the case, actually, comes from the verb "to give". Again, using a Dative "receiver" is a property of certain a Russian word more than any universal truth:

    • Я дал тебе книгу = I gave you a book.
    • Я подарил тебе книгу. = I gave you a book as a gift.
    • Я послал тебе книгу. = I sent you a book.
    • Я купил тебе книгу. = I bought a book for you.

    Genitive is a very common case in Russian. It has tons of uses. The following are the most important:

    • possession, attribution and many other similar things decribed with "of" or possessive in English: страница книги (a page of a book), автор книги (the book's author)
    • negation of existence: У меня нет воды. Здесь нет книги.
    • quantity: стакан воды (a glass of water), много воды (a lot of water).
    • use with numbers: две книги (two books). This one makes little sense and has a historical explanation.
    • many prepositions require it: у (at, by), около (near), из (from), c (off), из-за (because of), для (for), после (after), мимо (past, by), напротив (opposite, across), против (against) etc.

pOwh11

    Я живу здесь. The phrase is correct. Я россию живу. Я университета живу. The phrase is not correct. Nobody speaks this.


MyaRexa

    I accidentaly picked "Я живут здесь" and it was accepted, how come?


Aleks242943

    Can you not use тут in this case? If so where is it used?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.