"It is simple to ask."

Translation:Det er enkelt å be.

December 3, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ladygagadisco

Why isn't "å spørre" accepted?


Deliciae

"Det er [enkelt/lett] å spørre" is accepted on our end.


TARDISToni

Is there any appreciable semantic difference between å spørre and å be?


pselkirk

You probably know this by now (10 months on), but å spørre is to ask a question, while å be is to ask someone to do something.


Katharina498839

What? When I was offered multiple choice here with one choice a ber and one a sporre and å ber was marked as wrong and a sporre was correct


pselkirk

"ber" is the present-tense form, so "å ber" is "to asks", which doesn't make sense.


AnIndoorKite

Hvorfor er det ikke "det er enkelt for a be" er det fordi "enkelt" er der?


Luke_5.1991

If it doesn't make sense with "in order to..." as a translation, I would refrain from using "for å."


AnIndoorKite

So as a rule of thumb if i can't use "in order to" in the English translation i shouldn't use "for a" in the norwegian?


Luke_5.1991

for å* Correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.