1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker mindre enn før."

"Jeg drikker mindre enn før."

Translation:I drink less than before.

December 3, 2015

5 Comments


langjd

The least you can do after that liver cirrhosis, pops.


Borowayan

Where have I heard that?


Shamshoomi

So "drikker" in Norwegian has the same meaning as "drink" in English?


Candidandelion

Jeg drikker = I drink OR I am drinking. There is no distinction in Norwegian between the present and present continuous tenses.


LINHARS

This Norwegian sentence is normally about drinking alcohol, not water.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.