"The car's keys are there."

Translation:As chaves do carro estão aí.

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


Johnni0

"the car keys" is the correct English translation...

May 5, 2014

GrannySlasher

No. That's an alternative sentence. One could easily be talking specifically about the car, not keys.

"Here's everything you need for it, okay? The car's insurance is here, the car's seat covers are in the press, the car's keys are there".

"The car keys" is the correct sentence for talking about the car keys. "That car's keys" is the correct sentence for talking about the car's keys.

They belong to the car.

August 7, 2018

emeyr

"Car keys" (like seatbelt, gas station, licence plate, and traffic light) is a compound word and doesn't need an apostrophe.

If you have several cars and you want to distinguish one set of keys from another set, you could say: "the keys to the Acura are..."

January 22, 2019

Jandreslami

Is estam the same as estao? Duo accepted the sentence with estam instead of estao.

January 25, 2014

LinguDemo

So "aí" and "lá" both mean There. How do I know when or where to use which?

February 6, 2016

barbarator519897

why is "la" for" there" incorrect/

June 5, 2017

Barbeito

earlier I I lost a heart because I used "carro" instead of "automóvil" and now I lost a heart because I used "automóvil" instead of "carro". Is there are difference I haven`t understood?

January 9, 2013

Jonatanchg

Both share the same meaning, but "automóvel" is not a common word. It is the same in Spanish with "automóvil".

April 29, 2014

Ker

It is "automóvel" and not "automóvil".

January 10, 2013

Jonatanchg

automóvil (spanish) and automovel (portuguese). This is the difference to me as a spanish speaker

April 29, 2014

Barbeito

earlier I I lost a heart because I used "carro" instead of "automóvel" and now I lost a heart because I used "automóvel" instead of "carro". Is there are difference I haven`t understood?

January 10, 2013

Ker

No, there is no difference. Perhaps your answer was rejected because of a different mistake.

July 1, 2014

YaYaMo

As chaves do automóvel fica lá - incorrect? (I made a typo so I don't know if it would've been accepted.)

July 1, 2014

Ker

Hi, "as chaves" is plural (a chave is singular), so the verb should have been in the 3rd person plural form: "ficam".

July 1, 2014

YaYaMo

Oh yeah, of course. I made an error in conjugating, but from your response I assume the verb ficar can be applied here. That was what I wanted to know, thanks.

July 1, 2014

Ker

Yes, the verb "ficar" is correct in this context.

July 1, 2014

pablo.mell2

Keys = chaves. Keys is the plural, key is the singular.

July 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.