"Whose children are these, yours?"

Translation:Чьи это дети, ваши?

3 years ago

11 Comments


antomar123

i don't understand why we say это rather than эти. doesnt the article have to agree with the plural дети?

3 years ago

kosmozhuk

We say "это" if we want to know whose are some children. WHOSE is stressed. Like in general questions: что это? кто это? чьи это?

We say "эти" if we want to stress THESE: Those are mine and whose are these? Те - мои, а чьи эти?

So, both pronouns can be used, depending on what do you really want to know.

3 years ago

antomar123

Thanks a lot Kosmo!

3 years ago

curanmor

чьи is for plural objects, right?

1 year ago

MagnetcParticls

Correct.

1 year ago

CulpaCrave

Does it matter if you say Чьи это дети или Это чьи дети?

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

It same.

1 year ago

detailaddict

It would be nice to have a complete chart to refer back to for the possessive adjectives, so I could remember that твои is masculine plural, not singular. This is why I didn't select Чьи это дети, твои? as a correct option.

1 year ago

cazort
cazort

Can someone explain to me why I'm hearing a sound, like an extra vowel, between "Чьи" and "это"? It sounds like "Чьи, а это..." to me.

Is this a glitch of the computer voice, or is this the way it would actually be pronounced by native speakers? And if so, why?

1 year ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

The first is true. There is an excess sound here.

1 year ago

deesnoop

Can you say, чьи дети это, ваши?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.