"Whose children are these, yours?"

Translation:Чьи это дети, ваши?

December 3, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

antomar123

i don't understand why we say это rather than эти. doesnt the article have to agree with the plural дети?

December 3, 2015

kosmozhuk

We say "это" if we want to know whose are some children. WHOSE is stressed. Like in general questions: что это? кто это? чьи это?

We say "эти" if we want to stress THESE: Those are mine and whose are these? Те - мои, а чьи эти?

So, both pronouns can be used, depending on what do you really want to know.

December 3, 2015

antomar123

Thanks a lot Kosmo!

December 13, 2015

curanmor

чьи is for plural objects, right?

May 30, 2017

MagnetcParticls

Correct.

October 9, 2017

CulpaCrave

Does it matter if you say Чьи это дети или Это чьи дети?

December 30, 2015

daddiana

It same.

December 21, 2016

detailaddict

It would be nice to have a complete chart to refer back to for the possessive adjectives, so I could remember that твои is masculine plural, not singular. This is why I didn't select Чьи это дети, твои? as a correct option.

February 16, 2017

Steve448292

I'm guessing that you have progressed to a point where you won't need this, but it's here just in case you took a break from study or for others to access ))) Have a wonderful day http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

May 20, 2019

cazort

Can someone explain to me why I'm hearing a sound, like an extra vowel, between "Чьи" and "это"? It sounds like "Чьи, а это..." to me.

Is this a glitch of the computer voice, or is this the way it would actually be pronounced by native speakers? And if so, why?

November 12, 2017

iiVR2

The first is true. There is an excess sound here.

November 28, 2017

deesnoop

Can you say, чьи дети это, ваши?

October 11, 2018

Cassie632577

Твоя? Why should it be ваши?

April 27, 2019

Scial

Твои. Твоя is singular fem.

June 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.