"Hvalrosser har store tenner."

Translation:Walruses have big teeth.

December 3, 2015

10 Comments


LaurentMontesi

faktisk er de støttenner (takk til Google Translate)

September 10, 2017

Julius_Nebula

I just tried 'huge' as a translation of 'store' and got it wrong... Is there a better word to use for 'huge'?

December 3, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"enorm"

December 3, 2015

Stigjohan

"enorm" as alek_d said, and also "diger" and "svær"

December 3, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Thanks guys! :)

December 4, 2015

effyleven

Nok med walruses, allerede! ;-)

September 22, 2017

OwenBH

Why is "Walruses have big tusks" wrong?

January 30, 2018

LilTweetingBird

Because "tenner " means only "teeth." "Støttenner" (as LaurentMontesi mentioned above) means "tusks."

March 28, 2018

OwenBH

Thanks.

March 28, 2018

LilTweetingBird

Ingen årsak. ;D

May 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.