1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvalrosser har store tenner."

"Hvalrosser har store tenner."

Translation:Walruses have big teeth.

December 3, 2015

12 Comments


LaurentMontesi

faktisk er de støttenner (takk til Google Translate)


Julius_Nebula

I just tried 'huge' as a translation of 'store' and got it wrong... Is there a better word to use for 'huge'?


Stigjohan

"enorm" as alek_d said, and also "diger" and "svær"


effyleven

Nok med walruses, allerede! ;-)


KjetilMikk1

The people making this sentence is clueless about walrus anatomy hahah :p støttenner would be a more correct way of putting it. The way this sentence is put sounds like something a toddler would say.


OwenBH

Why is "Walruses have big tusks" wrong?


LilTweetingBird

Because "tenner " means only "teeth." "Støttenner" (as LaurentMontesi mentioned above) means "tusks."


LilTweetingBird

Ingen årsak. ;D


KjetilMikk1

*are. Couldnt edit my reply unfortuately. I am triggered because I am a native speaker and a biology student ;D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.