"a large rain cloud"

Translation:большая туча

December 3, 2015

23 Comments


P_Z_S

Why not "Большое дождевое облако"

February 28, 2016

Smike77

Because nobody says like this. If you mean a rain cloud it will always be туча or дождевая туча, otherwise it will be облако. It can't rain from 'облако'.

October 28, 2018

Woldemar_Lut

Написал также и потерял сердце.

Report it.

May 9, 2017

Vlad32vlad

Here translation is more emotional than an accurate and it is not suitable for learning. "A large cloud" , "rain cloud" and "a large rain cloud" - it is not same.

May 12, 2016

AndyBlore

Any reason why this is incorrect---большая туча дождя which translates as a large cloud of rain, rain = genitive = of etc. туча according to my dictionary is just a cloud??

February 19, 2017

Tatka555

Because большая туча дождя sounds odd in Russian. You must say "большая дождевая туча" or just "большая туча".

February 19, 2017

AndyBlore

Спасибо за интересный факт. Которое слово самое популярное. Я всегда пишу и говорю облако?

February 20, 2017

Tatka555

Если собирается дождь, и небо тёмное, то говорят - туча. (иногда - тёмное облако, но это в случае дождя не так популярно, как туча). Если облако светлое, то его не называют тучей.

February 20, 2017

AndyBlore

Я понимаю ясно, спасибо большое.

February 20, 2017

LoggRuss

На мой взгляд "Большая дождевая туча" должно приниматься

November 1, 2018

Iruxka

большое грозовое облако and minus one heart (

December 3, 2015

Notia41289

Грозовое облако - thundercloud

December 3, 2015

Iruxka

Yes but in Russian you can say туча or грозовое облако i think in all situations it is almost the same.

December 3, 2015

KrICEtON

Облако is a small white cloud. Usually we call big rain clouds as Грозовая туча.

January 2, 2016

Olexsa

"дождевая туча"

June 25, 2016

bry888

Why rain/storm cloud is sometimes туч and sometimes туча. Is it something about endings?

January 11, 2017

Olexsa

Depends of quantity. Одна - туча, две - тучи, три - тучи, четыре - тучи, пять and more - туч.

February 17, 2017

MathProfD

Given the hints on DL, I interpret большая туча as big rain cloud, крупная туча as large rain cloud, and огромная туча as huge rain cloud. Is this correct?

July 3, 2017

Iruxka

Absolutely!

July 7, 2017

Liya291203

Русские не употребляют выражение "крупная туча", говорят "большая туча", "очень большая туча" или "огромная туча", но никогда "крупная туча" - это звучит забавно.

October 23, 2018

mhjelmfe

What about a large snow cloud and how do you distinguish? Here in western US we also get large clouds even thunderstorms with no rain. So adding дождая makes sense.

December 25, 2017

Mariane43363

What about Широкая туча?

May 6, 2019

Smike77

It would be "a wide cloud"

May 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.