1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "a large rain cloud"

"a large rain cloud"

Translation:большая туча

December 3, 2015

32 Comments


P_Z_S

Why not "Большое дождевое облако"


Smike77

Because nobody says like this. If you mean a rain cloud it will always be туча or дождевая туча, otherwise it will be облако. It can't rain from 'облако'.


Smike77

OK, I may be wrong. But it is very strange to say it like this "дождевое облако". Simple people do not speak like this. Because there is a special word туча for this purpose. I am a native speaker ))


Kundoo

That's a scientific term, but nobody talks like that in regular speech.


LoggRuss

На мой взгляд "Большая дождевая туча" должно приниматься


Vlad32vlad

Here translation is more emotional than an accurate and it is not suitable for learning. "A large cloud" , "rain cloud" and "a large rain cloud" - it is not same.


Iruxka

большое грозовое облако and minus one heart (


Notia41289

Грозовое облако - thundercloud


Iruxka

Yes but in Russian you can say туча or грозовое облако i think in all situations it is almost the same.


KrICEtON

Облако is a small white cloud. Usually we call big rain clouds as Грозовая туча.


Olexsa

"дождевая туча"


Rainbowrebellion

Yes, I believe so too, облако is a fluffy white cloud, usually single, not a cluster of clouds covering up a large area.


AndyBlore

Any reason why this is incorrect---большая туча дождя which translates as a large cloud of rain, rain = genitive = of etc. туча according to my dictionary is just a cloud??


Tatka555

Because большая туча дождя sounds odd in Russian. You must say "большая дождевая туча" or just "большая туча".


AndyBlore

Спасибо за интересный факт. Которое слово самое популярное. Я всегда пишу и говорю облако?


Tatka555

Если собирается дождь, и небо тёмное, то говорят - туча. (иногда - тёмное облако, но это в случае дождя не так популярно, как туча). Если облако светлое, то его не называют тучей.


AndyBlore

Я понимаю ясно, спасибо большое.


Hannah324485

Why not огромная туча ?


bry888

Why rain/storm cloud is sometimes туч and sometimes туча. Is it something about endings?


Olexsa

Depends of quantity. Одна - туча, две - тучи, три - тучи, четыре - тучи, пять and more - туч.


MadDanEccles1492

Given the hints on DL, I interpret большая туча as big rain cloud, крупная туча as large rain cloud, and огромная туча as huge rain cloud. Is this correct?


Liya291203

Русские не употребляют выражение "крупная туча", говорят "большая туча", "очень большая туча" или "огромная туча", но никогда "крупная туча" - это звучит забавно.


mhjelmfe

What about a large snow cloud and how do you distinguish? Here in western US we also get large clouds even thunderstorms with no rain. So adding дождая makes sense.


Mariane43363

What about Широкая туча?


Smike77

It would be "a wide cloud"


susanashe

please can someone tell me whether туч or туча is the nominative of this word


MartinSchmelzle

What about великая туча?


Kundoo

That's something like "supreme rain cloud".


Miami_14

Couldn't it be "большой туч"??


Martin135869

Из тайги, тайги дремучей, От Амура, от реки, Молчаливо, грозной тучей Шли на бой сибиряки:)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.