"a large rain cloud"

Translation:большая туча

12/3/2015, 6:04:45 AM

29 Comments


P_Z_S

Why not "Большое дождевое облако"

2/28/2016, 2:19:31 PM

Smike77

Because nobody says like this. If you mean a rain cloud it will always be туча or дождевая туча, otherwise it will be облако. It can't rain from 'облако'.

10/28/2018, 7:20:10 AM

Smike77

OK, I may be wrong. But it is very strange to say it like this "дождевое облако". Simple people do not speak like this. Because for this purpose there is a special word туча. I am a native speaker ))

10/28/2018, 7:50:01 AM

Kundoo

That's a scientific term, but nobody talks like that in regular speech.

10/28/2018, 1:19:21 PM

Woldemar_Lut

Написал также и потерял сердце.

Report it.

5/9/2017, 10:11:37 AM

Atropos2015

Because there is only the single true answer.

2/11/2017, 4:24:14 PM

Tatka555

А почему это большая туча - единственный правильный ответ? В Мультитране как раз rain cloud переводится как "дождевое облако".

2/11/2017, 4:36:22 PM

Atropos2015

Точнее на дуо - единственный правильный)

2/11/2017, 4:42:54 PM

Atropos2015

Особенно если учесть интенсивность добавления новых вариантов на данном курсе...

2/11/2017, 4:44:15 PM

Tatka555

Может, и добавят - не пройдёт и полгода...

2/11/2017, 4:45:17 PM

LoggRuss

На мой взгляд "Большая дождевая туча" должно приниматься

11/1/2018, 9:27:46 AM

Iruxka

большое грозовое облако and minus one heart (

12/3/2015, 6:04:45 AM

Notia41289

Грозовое облако - thundercloud

12/3/2015, 6:21:57 AM

Iruxka

Yes but in Russian you can say туча or грозовое облако i think in all situations it is almost the same.

12/3/2015, 6:31:27 AM

KrICEtON

Облако is a small white cloud. Usually we call big rain clouds as Грозовая туча.

1/2/2016, 2:07:57 PM

Olexsa

"дождевая туча"

6/25/2016, 5:55:37 PM

Vlad32vlad

Here translation is more emotional than an accurate and it is not suitable for learning. "A large cloud" , "rain cloud" and "a large rain cloud" - it is not same.

5/12/2016, 5:58:57 AM

bry888

Why rain/storm cloud is sometimes туч and sometimes туча. Is it something about endings?

1/11/2017, 8:44:52 PM

Olexsa

Depends of quantity. Одна - туча, две - тучи, три - тучи, четыре - тучи, пять and more - туч.

2/17/2017, 6:04:45 AM

AndyBlore

Any reason why this is incorrect---большая туча дождя which translates as a large cloud of rain, rain = genitive = of etc. туча according to my dictionary is just a cloud??

2/19/2017, 4:45:20 PM

Tatka555

Because большая туча дождя sounds odd in Russian. You must say "большая дождевая туча" or just "большая туча".

2/19/2017, 5:27:24 PM

AndyBlore

Спасибо за интересный факт. Которое слово самое популярное. Я всегда пишу и говорю облако?

2/20/2017, 7:07:58 AM

Tatka555

Если собирается дождь, и небо тёмное, то говорят - туча. (иногда - тёмное облако, но это в случае дождя не так популярно, как туча). Если облако светлое, то его не называют тучей.

2/20/2017, 8:53:19 AM

AndyBlore

Я понимаю ясно, спасибо большое.

2/20/2017, 11:50:07 AM

MathProfD

Given the hints on DL, I interpret большая туча as big rain cloud, крупная туча as large rain cloud, and огромная туча as huge rain cloud. Is this correct?

7/3/2017, 1:21:25 PM

Iruxka

Absolutely!

7/7/2017, 6:51:16 AM

Liya291203

Русские не употребляют выражение "крупная туча", говорят "большая туча", "очень большая туча" или "огромная туча", но никогда "крупная туча" - это звучит забавно.

10/23/2018, 7:34:56 AM

mhjelmfe

What about a large snow cloud and how do you distinguish? Here in western US we also get large clouds even thunderstorms with no rain. So adding дождая makes sense.

12/25/2017, 4:51:01 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.