1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is not my red footwear."

"This is not my red footwear."

Translation:Це не моє червоне взуття.

December 3, 2015

5 Comments


GeneM.

I see here that взуття unlike туфлі is singular. Duolingo says they both mean shoes, but is взуття only used to refer to a specific single pair of shoes?


[deactivated user]

    Взуття́ is a mass noun, like the English footwear. You can use it to refer to your own specific footwear, or to footwear in general.


GeneM.

    Дякую ще раз!


russianduo

    It seems that even though it ends in я, взуття is neuter?


breadstick42

    yeah all nouns that end with "double consonant + я" are neuter.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.