"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim."

Translation:My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

3 years ago

26 Comments


GhaithDaad

Why did the program gone crazy

1 year ago

merlinblack256

Could it be: "my grandfather has two grandchildren; myself and my older brother". I.e. myself instead of me? Not so much now, but I was taught by school teachers "me and so and so" was bad English.

6 months ago

Mirage20

Yes, but instead of "me" or "myself", it is more grammatically correct to use, "I". "My older brother and I" would be used if the siblings were the subject of this sentence. Eg. "My brother and I are going to the park".

In this case, however, because "grandfather" is the subject and "me and my brother" are the object, it is perfectly accurate to say, "me and my (older) brother".

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Very well put my friend. A ^ & a lingot from me.

1 month ago

Eva242549

Strictly, though, "me" is correct, is it not? Thus: My grandfather has two grandchildren: [he has] my brother and [he has] me. What we call "false gentility" has caused the use of "I" in such cases, to the point where we hear it more and more.....

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Eva

"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim." Translation: My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

Ben - (pronoun) for I

Kind regards.

Some of Duo's English translation answers to Turkish questions are from the ELC.

Early Learning Centre.

"My grandfather has two grandchildren; my brother & I."

1 month ago

Eva242549

Although of course, as you point out, Turkish does not use the object pronoun here, correct English does, I believe. It was the English grammar I was commenting on, not the accuracy of the rendering of the Turkish sentence

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Eva

If I gave you a like ^ & a lingot & asked your permission to follow you please?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Eva

Hep yazdıklarım bir uyduruk mu?

Teşekkürler.

"Beklerim" - with bated breath.

I also like Shakespeare & have you seen the model of the Globe theatre at my workplace?

1 month ago

Mirage20

I have slightly adjusted my initial comments regarding the correct usage of Me and I to better clarify.

What gets confusing for many people is which form to use when there are two subjects or objects linked with 'and' as in the following examples:

a. My brother and I joined the soccer team.

b. My grandfather took my brother and me to the park.

If you’re having trouble deciding which one to use in a particular sentence, here's a hint: Take out the other person, and it should be clearer. You are not likely to be tempted to say, “Me joined the soccer team,” or “My grandfather took I to the park.”

I hope this is of some help.

2 days ago

merlinblack256

btw - I realise "ben" does not directly translate to "myself".

6 months ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

You're right, it should be " my brother and I "

3 months ago

logabu

why grandsons is incorrect?

3 years ago

orde90

grandson would be erkek torun. but i think it could be added as a correct solution since the phrase 'erkek torun' is not as frequent as the word 'grandson'

3 years ago

SEmuranahA

Because toru is not for only son i think.

2 months ago

nswithatwist

The word grandson is "erkek torun" as said by orde90. "Torun" however, means grandchild (without any implication of gender). You'll see a lot of Turkish words having this nature.

3 weeks ago

Akash_Polyglot

How "has" is determined here ..

1 year ago

Charrlotteex

From the use of var :)

10 months ago

porselenfincan

abim yerine "my old brother" neden olmuyor?

11 months ago

Amir895313

Is this a question ???

10 months ago

Eva242549

why is "me and my older brother" marked incorrect for the second part of the sentence? Is not that the word for older brother, as taught in the program?

3 months ago

Eva242549

Re: the correctness of "me" in English: yes, it is considered more polite to say "my brother and me" putting oneself last; but in this case the Turkish puts me first, so to preserve the accuracy of translation, one has to leave the order unchanged, no?

3 months ago

Charilaos13

Is there a difference between dede and büyükbaba?

2 months ago

SEmuranahA

What's the differences between Abim and Ağabeyim? Are they the same? If so, do they have special time of use?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim." Translation: My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

"My grandfather has two grandchildren; me & my elder brother."

Abi is strictly your older brother. This has been clearly stated by a (Mod) & therefore must be included in the English translation for accuracy of translation.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim." Translation: My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

My answer: (correct)

"My grandfather has two grandchildren; me & my elder brother."

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.