1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dedemin iki torunu var; ben …

"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim."

Translation:My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

December 3, 2015

30 Comments


merlinblack256

Could it be: "my grandfather has two grandchildren; myself and my older brother". I.e. myself instead of me? Not so much now, but I was taught by school teachers "me and so and so" was bad English.


Mirage20

Yes, but instead of "me" or "myself", it is more grammatically correct to use, "I". "My older brother and I" would be used if the siblings were the subject of this sentence. Eg. "My brother and I are going to the park".

In this case, however, because "grandfather" is the subject and "me and my brother" are the object, it is perfectly accurate to say, "me and my (older) brother".


Mirage20

I have slightly adjusted my initial comments regarding the correct usage of Me and I to better clarify.

What gets confusing for many people is which form to use when there are two subjects or objects linked with 'and' as in the following examples:

a. My brother and "I" joined the soccer team.

b. My grandfather took my brother and "me" to the park.

If you’re having trouble deciding which one to use in a particular sentence, here's a hint: Take out the other person, and it should be clearer. You are not likely to be tempted to say, “Me joined the soccer team,” or “My grandfather took I to the park.”

I hope this is of some help.


MrHilmiNevzat

Very well put my friend. A ^ & a lingot from me.


Eva242549

Strictly, though, "me" is correct, is it not? Thus: My grandfather has two grandchildren: [he has] my brother and [he has] me. What we call "false gentility" has caused the use of "I" in such cases, to the point where we hear it more and more.....


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Eva

"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim." Translation: My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

Ben - (pronoun) for I

Kind regards.

Some of Duo's English translation answers to Turkish questions are from the ELC.

Early Learning Centre.

"My grandfather has two grandchildren; my brother & I."


Eva242549

Although of course, as you point out, Turkish does not use the object pronoun here, correct English does, I believe. It was the English grammar I was commenting on, not the accuracy of the rendering of the Turkish sentence


merlinblack256

btw - I realise "ben" does not directly translate to "myself".


Eva242549

why is "me and my older brother" marked incorrect for the second part of the sentence? Is not that the word for older brother, as taught in the program?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim." Translation: My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

"My grandfather has two grandchildren; me & my elder brother."

Abi is strictly your older brother. This has been clearly stated by a (Mod) & therefore must be included in the English translation for accuracy of translation.


logabu

why grandsons is incorrect?


orde90

grandson would be erkek torun. but i think it could be added as a correct solution since the phrase 'erkek torun' is not as frequent as the word 'grandson'


SEmuranahA

Because toru is not for only son i think.


nswithatwist

The word grandson is "erkek torun" as said by orde90. "Torun" however, means grandchild (without any implication of gender). You'll see a lot of Turkish words having this nature.


GhaithDaad

Why did the program gone crazy


Akash_Polyglot

How "has" is determined here ..


Charrlotteex

From the use of var :)


porselenfincan

abim yerine "my old brother" neden olmuyor?


ALTAIR23912

Çünki "old" dersen çeviri olarak "benim yaşlı kardeşim" yada "benim yaşlı abim" demiş olursun. "Abi" demek istediğin zaman önüne "old & big" gibi sıfat eklemene gerek yoktur. "brother" hem küçük kardeş hemde abi anlamında kullanılabilir. Konunun gidişatına göre karşı taraf anlar zaten. Altarnatif olarak "my older brother" kullanabilirsin "diğer kardeşim" şeklinde olur. Kal sağlıcakla.


Amir895313

Is this a question ???


Eva242549

Re: the correctness of "me" in English: yes, it is considered more polite to say "my brother and me" putting oneself last; but in this case the Turkish puts me first, so to preserve the accuracy of translation, one has to leave the order unchanged, no?


Charilaos13

Is there a difference between dede and büyükbaba?


SEmuranahA

What's the differences between Abim and Ağabeyim? Are they the same? If so, do they have special time of use?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim." Translation: My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

My answer: (correct)

"My grandfather has two grandchildren; me & my elder brother."


DonaldLeBeau

Well, contrary to my first thought - that is should be 'my brother and I' and now think it should be 'my brother and me' (instead of 'me and my brother') as it is polite you but oneself last as you would do if the two of us were the subject of the sentence: 'my brother and I' not 'I and my brother'...


DonaldLeBeau

..it is polite to put oneself last.... I ought to check before posting.


acniracnir

I am curious to know why "grandad" isn't accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

acniracnir PLUS

Good morning Jack.

"Dedemin iki torunu var; ben ve abim." Translation: My grandfather has two grandchildren; me and my brother.

I am curious to know why "grandad" isn't accepted.

I suppose a formal structure of word definitions is required. I would be happy to say "grandad" or "nanny" which is informal & endearing.

Nanny can also mean - "child minder."

Thank you.


CinaMorgan

The first two words of this sentence were already filled out.


Paul333230

Duo marked me wrong. "My grandfather" was already on the top line, i tried to remove it but it would not move, so i finished the sentence off. But was marked wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.