1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schülerinnen wollen Saft…

"Die Schülerinnen wollen Saft."

Translation:The pupils want juice.

December 3, 2015

29 Comments


PJMCD

My friend could make this dirty. He can make anything dirty. Anything.


PEM122333

To make it worse, one of the possible words that appeared was "professor." "The pupils want PROFESSOR juice."


ogzhn.bilgin

Damn i was expecting to see this comment


jomeister

Oh.....duo.......you dirty owl


Juanfra1912

Insert inappropriate lewd joke here


ytide

If it is a mixed group, boys and girls, textbooks will tell us to use the male form to mean both: "die Schüler wollen Saft".

But sometimes I think I've seen words like "die Schüler/innen" --? What's going on.


bynny2015

The in/innen ending indicates the person/people are female. In English, we don't do this. A student is a student, whether it's a male or female. But in German, this distinction seems to be important. If you're not sure of a gender, use the masculine. Also, if it's a mixed group, use the masculine. innen is the plural ending for female professions, groups of people, etc.

(male) student (at a university) = der Student

students (at a university) = die Studenten (This group of students would be either all males, or it would be a group of males and females.

(female) student (at a university) =die Studentin

(female) students (at a university) =die Studentinnen (This is a group of female students.)

(male) student at a grammar school = der Schüler (oops. I just noticed I had the wrong word here. I have corrected it.)

(female) student at a grammar school = die Schülerin

See: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=studentl=deenin=lf=de


Chooky1962

Vielen Dank für Ihre Erlåuterung!


bynny2015

Gern geschehen! I just noticed I had made a mistake in my post. I've corrected it.


Chooky1962

Thank you for your help, much appreciated!


iTyrion

So these is no word(s) explicitly for "All males"?


bynny2015

So these is no word(s) explicitly for "All males"?

I don't think so. But I'm not a native German speaker.


HeidiP97

I guess to make it more neutral or to stress that it's a mixed group as opposed to all boys? This is a complete guess.


saltedpotatoes

mmmheheheeheheheheeeeeeehehe


Glenn899008

As the word can be used for pupils why cannot school pupils be right?


KarenCanni

Duo didn't like my translation 'the female school pupils'


EMeierhofer

I wrote "The girl pupils want juice." and was marked wrong. This is more correct than Duo's accepted answer and should have been marked as correct. I will be reporting this.


MikeNesbitt1462

PC Duo, how disappointing.


SerbanPaun

Why isn't "scholars" accepted?


Ilsav.R.

I accidentally said school girls, which is what we used to say, and Duo was down with that. Evidently, Duo is old school.


George440392

Thirsty students


Maestro2603

Duolingo is the only place I use the sadly archaic word "schoolgirls." Thank you.


GothboyUK

Damn, I was too busy thinking of (singing) Saft by Fantastisch Vier that I actually wrote "the schoolgirls want saft". >.<


GPeter92

Well if they want juice, I guess... Such a dumb sentence.


GustavioF

The correct answer that Duo gave me just now was "The female students want juice". It did not like that my translation was not gender specific and yet Duo is fine when I translate both "der Arzt" and "die Arztin" as "the doctor".


RoxTheGreat

I am surprised this discussion is still not blocked.


LiefOrloth

"The girl pupils/girl students want juice" should be acceptable, as the German sentence specifies. The given translation loses some of the precise meaning

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.