1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bär hat lange Arme."

"Der Bär hat lange Arme."

Translation:The bear has long arms.

December 3, 2015

18 Comments


VincentOostelbos

Bär is pronounced weirdly here, right? It's one of those glitches in the TTS audio where it sounds like a bit of a hiccup or some such, I think.


SeanCellerOBryan

Absolutely. Sounded like 'börr' or something at regular speed. Had to play the slow version to figure it out.


Henrygb2

I head something closer to "Der Brat" rather than "Der Bär hat"


idkhbtfm

i got a really terrifying picture of a grizzly bear with super long human arms like noodles attatched to where its two front limbs should be.


crispybacon4

Shouldn't it be langen Arme?


lukeylukeluker

Okay, I've just done my research. It appears that the noun "Arme" requires a strong inflection to be applied to the preceding adjective because it's properties are:

1) The noun in this case does not have an article.

2) The noun is in the Accusative case.

3) The noun is plural.

With all of those factors being identified, we add -e to the end of the adjective.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

I hope this helps, it took me almost an hour to learn this properly!


Shirlgirl007

Almost an hour to learn this? Count yourself fortunate.. I think maybe a stumbling block here is that Arme is identified as masculine, with the hover, rather than plural...


Dravloc

My go-to for questions like this is this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Colors/tips-and-notes. See the section on Accusative, and the last case of the Plural in the chart.


lukeylukeluker

I am also wondering this. Arme is plural, therefore the adjective should end in -en.


roman626104

We have three different endings for adjectives. Der,das, endings. Ein,kein, mein.. endings And without any specifier. The ending for adjective in plural and accusative is only "e" .


RobertHou

Das Zeitglockenturm, das alte Wahrzeichen der schweizer Hauptstadt Bern.... why schweizer not schweizen? Can someone help?? My reasoning is Hauptstadt. feminine, singular, schweizer should be weak adjective after definitive article der, genitive case, feminine gender, singular, should have an en ending. Help please!


roman2095

dict.cc says that "Schweizer" is indeklinabel which I take to mean that it does not get inflected for case, so that is probably why it remains as schweizer.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Swiss


RobertHou

The bear has four legs or four arms? I translate the bear has long legs, and was wrong


az_p

Clever thought - but here it's just best to translate the sentence directly. It's a casual sentence in both languages; a biologist would probably define them differently. In fact, the German Wikipedia article calls them simply Gliedmaßen, meaning "limbs".


IanWitham1

I think this is not a sentence for zoologists but for collectors. Early teddy bears have long arms.


northernguy

Having lived in bear country all my life until a few months ago, I have never once heard of a bear having arms. Referring to a bear as having arms would identify you as clueless or not a native speaker of English. Tigers, lions, horses, cats and elephants don't have arms. Neither do bears.


Silas951055

Oooh... That is a much nicer sentence than "Der Bär hat deine Arme"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.