"Jeg drikker teen hennes."

Translation:I am drinking her tea.

December 3, 2015

25 Comments


kernalkizza

Danigt. I heard hennes as "hummus" once now I can't un-hear it T_T

February 16, 2016

Acie721335

In this instance, I heard "hennes" as "hormones", and because "jeg drikker" was so deeply ingrained in my mind as "I'm drinking", I read that as "I'm drinking teen hormones", and that raised MANY questions.

April 12, 2019

Huy_Ngo

That's rude!

May 19, 2017

GreyEyed01

to drink a woman's tea is a death sentence, good luck buddy

February 20, 2018

wayfarer.ic

Can't it be 'te hennes'? As far as I got it, 'teen' means 'the tea', and 'teen hennes' is.. 'the her tea"?

If I'm wrong, please correct me

December 3, 2015

grydolva

Actually you wouldn't say "the tea" because you have a possessive taking over for "the",

Where is my tea? Hvor er teen min? Where is the tea? Hvor er teen?

Jeg drikker teen hennes I am drinking her tea. Jeg drikker teen I am drinking the tea.

December 3, 2015

griffindd

but could you say "Jeg drikker hennes te" instead of "teen hennes"

December 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, both "teen hennes" and "hennes te" are correct.

As long as you remember that the noun should be definite before a possessive, but indefinite after a possessive, you can use either order.

And yes, I know you know this by now... ;)

February 15, 2018

wayfarer.ic

Yeah, that's what I tried to ask, thanks a lot :)

December 3, 2015

ChipAgapi

Are there formal pronouns in the Norwegian language? (2nd, sg: Sie - German, Vous - French)

January 31, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

There used to be one for the 2nd person singular, "De" (always capitalised), but it's no longer in regular use, and we don't accept it in this course.

February 16, 2018

En-tyskr-i-Norge

Can this also be understood like "I'm drinking the tea she made for me?"

May 3, 2018

Caroline-G.

*sips tea*

May 25, 2019

MarkDavidAlberto

Can this be interchanged with this: Jeg drikker teen sitt

June 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, the possessive that goes with the first person singular is "min/mi/mitt/mine".

February 16, 2018

MissCroupette

I heard that when you use possessive, you always use the definite form of the word... I may be wrong but it would explain lots of things here ^^

July 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If the noun is placed before the possessive, it needs to be definite, but if you place if after the possessive it's left indefinite.

February 16, 2018

violone

Why "hennes" instead of "henne"?

March 20, 2018

TomFoolery14

Sounds like innuendo

June 9, 2018

JohnSincla10

....while awkwardly maintaining eye contact.

July 30, 2018

Connect2Justine

What's the difference between "hennes" and "sin" - both are used as the possessive her. Why not just use hennes all the time?

September 7, 2018

En-tyskr-i-Norge

"si" / "sin" / "sitt" are used to describe that something (or someone) belongs specifically to that person and nobody else.

"Hun er kona si" means that "She is the spouse of that person." "Det er bilen sin" means that "That is the car owned by that person." "Han elsker huset sitt" means that "He loves his own house."

In the specific case here: "Hennes" could mean that you are drinking the tea she made for you. Or that you used her supply of tea to make yourself one.

Using "sin" here could work in a context, that you - for instance - drink ("steal") the tea she made for herself. "Jeg drikker teen sin" would mean that "I drink the tea that actually belongs to her and not to me."

Also see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives/tips-and-notes

September 7, 2018

Connect2Justine

Tusen takk - for responding so thoroughly too.

September 8, 2018

detalikota

Is "Jeg drikker hennes teen" correct?

September 8, 2018

En-tyskr-i-Norge

No. "Jeg drikker hennes te" would be correct though.

September 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.