1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker teen hennes."

"Jeg drikker teen hennes."

Translation:I am drinking her tea.

December 3, 2015

26 Comments


kernalkizza

Danigt. I heard hennes as "hummus" once now I can't un-hear it T_T


Acie721335

In this instance, I heard "hennes" as "hormones", and because "jeg drikker" was so deeply ingrained in my mind as "I'm drinking", I read that as "I'm drinking teen hormones", and that raised MANY questions.


GrandmaDoll

And now her tea went spraying out my nose because I laughed so hard!


wayfarer.ic

Can't it be 'te hennes'? As far as I got it, 'teen' means 'the tea', and 'teen hennes' is.. 'the her tea"?

If I'm wrong, please correct me


grydolva

Actually you wouldn't say "the tea" because you have a possessive taking over for "the",

Where is my tea? Hvor er teen min? Where is the tea? Hvor er teen?

Jeg drikker teen hennes I am drinking her tea. Jeg drikker teen I am drinking the tea.


griffindd

but could you say "Jeg drikker hennes te" instead of "teen hennes"


Deliciae

Yes, both "teen hennes" and "hennes te" are correct.

As long as you remember that the noun should be definite before a possessive, but indefinite after a possessive, you can use either order.

And yes, I know you know this by now... ;)


wayfarer.ic

Yeah, that's what I tried to ask, thanks a lot :)


GreyEyed01

to drink a woman's tea is a death sentence, good luck buddy


ChipAgapi

Are there formal pronouns in the Norwegian language? (2nd, sg: Sie - German, Vous - French)


Deliciae

There used to be one for the 2nd person singular, "De" (always capitalised), but it's no longer in regular use, and we don't accept it in this course.


MarkDavidAlberto

Can this be interchanged with this: Jeg drikker teen sitt


Deliciae

No, the possessive that goes with the first person singular is "min/mi/mitt/mine".


MissCroupette

I heard that when you use possessive, you always use the definite form of the word... I may be wrong but it would explain lots of things here ^^


Deliciae

If the noun is placed before the possessive, it needs to be definite, but if you place if after the possessive it's left indefinite.


violone

Why "hennes" instead of "henne"?


Kyllingene

"Henne" is the direct object, for example: "Jeg snakker til henne," (I am talking to her) whereas "hennes" is the possessive, for example: "Jeg drikker teen hennes"


detalikota

Is "Jeg drikker hennes teen" correct?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

No. "Jeg drikker hennes te" would be correct though.


Connect2Justine

What's the difference between "hennes" and "sin" - both are used as the possessive her. Why not just use hennes all the time?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

"si" / "sin" / "sitt" are used to describe that something (or someone) belongs specifically to that person and nobody else.

"Hun er kona si" means that "She is the spouse of that person." "Det er bilen sin" means that "That is the car owned by that person." "Han elsker huset sitt" means that "He loves his own house."

In the specific case here: "Hennes" could mean that you are drinking the tea she made for you. Or that you used her supply of tea to make yourself one.

Using "sin" here could work in a context, that you - for instance - drink ("steal") the tea she made for herself. "Jeg drikker teen sin" would mean that "I drink the tea that actually belongs to her and not to me."

Also see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives/tips-and-notes


Connect2Justine

Tusen takk - for responding so thoroughly too.


Aayushi377860

It is very confusing , where do we use the din , du , dere


En-tyskr-i-Norge
  • "din" = "Yours". "Bilen din" = "Your car", "Huset ditt" = "Your house", "Boka di" = "Your book"
  • "du" = "You". "Du går i skogen" = "You are walking in the forest"
  • "dere" = "You" (plural). "Jeg gleder meg å se dere" = "I'm happy to see you (all)"
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.