1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have hats!"

"I have hats!"

Translation:Benim şapkalarım var!

December 3, 2015

9 Comments


ChickenRunner02

Why not Şapkalar bende ??????????????


mizinamo

That's "I have the hats" -- definite.

"Benim şapkalarım var" is indefinite. English has no indefinite plural article so there is simply no article at all in the English sentence -- "I have hats".


jgoldstein345

You could say "I have some hats"


PeggyL1

Isn't "Benim şapkalarım var!" I have my hats? How does the following translate?: "Ben şapkalar var"


mizinamo

Isn't "Benim şapkalarım var!" I have my hats?

No. It means "I have hats."

How does the following translate?: "Ben şapkalar var"

"I there are hats."

It doesn't make any sense.


bjp123456

Is şapkalarım a direct object?


mizinamo

No; in the Turkish sentence, it's the subject.


baeihes

Why is şapka plural and not single? Because it has a suffix?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.