Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have hats!"

Translation:Benim şapkalarım var!

2 years ago

5 Comments


ChickenRunner02

Why not Şapkalar bende ??????????????

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's "I have the hats" -- definite.

"Benim şapkalarım var" is indefinite. English has no indefinite plural article so there is simply no article at all in the English sentence -- "I have hats".

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Thank you

2 years ago

bjp123456

Is şapkalarım a direct object?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; in the Turkish sentence, it's the subject.

4 months ago