"I have hats!"

Translation:Benim şapkalarım var!

3 years ago

8 Comments


ChickenRunner02

Why not Şapkalar bende ??????????????

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's "I have the hats" -- definite.

"Benim şapkalarım var" is indefinite. English has no indefinite plural article so there is simply no article at all in the English sentence -- "I have hats".

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Thank you

3 years ago

jgoldstein345

You could say "I have some hats"

3 months ago

bjp123456

Is şapkalarım a direct object?

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; in the Turkish sentence, it's the subject.

8 months ago

PeggyL1
PeggyL1

Isn't "Benim şapkalarım var!" I have my hats? How does the following translate?: "Ben şapkalar var"

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Isn't "Benim şapkalarım var!" I have my hats?

No. It means "I have hats."

How does the following translate?: "Ben şapkalar var"

"I there are hats."

It doesn't make any sense.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.