"другая сторона"

Translation:the other side

December 3, 2015

38 Comments


mauquoic

how about different side? Some things might have more than one side...

December 3, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

It is a correct answer, report it next time.

December 26, 2015

an_alias

Would you be so kind as to help me understand when to use другой and when to use разный?

Based on your answer, they seem to be interchangeable though one is an adjective and one is a... um, I'm actually not sure what.

I wish I knew my own language.

January 20, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

They can be interchangeable, it depends on the context.

"Другой" means both:

1) Not like this; not like that; just another the same object:

-- I have broken my pen, but it's not a problem I have another one;

-- Я сломал мою ручку, но это не проблема, у меня есть другая (/ещё одна).

2) Another, different, an object with different features:

-- I have broken my pen, and it's a problem, because I dont have a pen with the same colour of ink, I have another one, but it has a different colour of its ink - it's red.

--Я сломал ручку и это проблема, потому что у меня нет ручки с таким же цветом чернил (/пасты), у меня есть другая, но у неё другой цвет чернил (/пасты) - она красная.

"Разный" means "another", "different", "not the same", "variuos":

-- These pens have different ink colors

-- У этих ручек разный цвет чернил (/пасты)

It means that the first ballpoint pen has one colour, the second pen has another one, e.t.c.

These words "другой" and "разный" have the same meaning in the context "another", "different", so they can be interchangeable in this case.

January 21, 2016

malchikrene

Cool thanks

May 9, 2016

alexm768

Russian words "разный" и "другой" are not interchangeable, it is English words "different" and "other/another" can be interchangeable in some contexts.

By the way, I may be wrong, but "the other side" looks to me as "противоположная строна", not "другая". Though, if there are only two sides we can say "другая" either.

January 21, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

My way of thinking: If one object is another, different, so it is "другой", другой than another object, thus, these objects are different - эти объекты разные. I mean they are interchangeable, because they mean the same in some cases. You may say:

1) This object is another - этот объект другой

2) These objects are different - эти объекты разные

and it means the same in this case.

As for me - "противоположная сторона" is "an opposite side"

January 21, 2016

an_alias

Thank you both for your input!

January 21, 2016

an_alias

Thank you for your additional input (and thank you BillEverett for your thoughts, as well).

This is an extremely helpful way of looking at it:

разные - different from each other

другие - different from something else

Your examples (and your diagram :) ) helped solidify it.

Thanks again!

March 29, 2016

BillEverett

Depending on the context, "разный" and "другой" are interchangeable. "Другой" has different meanings (имеет разные значения). This is also true of "разный".

One meaning of "разный" (more often used in the plural) is: Не один и тот же, другой. Example: Они живут в разных квартирах.

My sense is that "другой" is more often used in the singular (and when used in the plural refers to a group of similar of related things), while "разный" is more often used in the plural to emphasize the differences within the group.

This question has different sides. For example, another side of the question is ... and yet another is .... Этот вопрос имеет разные стороны. Например, другая сторона - ..., и ешё другая сторона - ....

In addition, to a another one of the same sort (one meaning of "другой"), "другой" also means dissimilar, not the same sort: Он стал совсем другим. (He became completely different.) Это другое дело. (That is a different matter, i.e., it changes the situation and requires thinking differently.)

Now, with regard to "сторона": this word is also translated as "party" in contracts and similar legal documents and also in some court proceedings ("the parties made a peaceful agreement", стороны сделали мирное соглашение).

March 29, 2016

alexm768

How do you define "interchangeable"? In every of your examples you can not replace the word "разный" with "другой" and vice versa.

I'll try to give you some examples, showing the difference.

"Разный"

You are comparing several things. You find out that they are different. You can say that they are "разные". They are not the same. Пётр и Иван учатся в разных школах. Peter and Ivan go to different schools.

You see a wall painted with many different colors. You can say that the wall is painted with "разными" colors. Стена окрашена разными цветами.

"Другой"

You have three books. Three разные (different) books. You ask your friend to pass you a specific book from these. You check its title and it is not the one you wanted. So you ask him to give you "другую" (not this one, but another) book.

Он стал совсем другим. He became completely different. He became a different person. Past-he and present-he are different (разные). Present-he is different (отличается) from past-he.

March 29, 2016

alexm768

These are two different words. Your examples has different meanings from one another.

Они живут в других квартирах.

They live in the apartments different (другие) from the ones I told you before (different from something else).

Они живут в разных квартирах.

They live in different (разные) apartments (different from each other). He lives in the apartment No 2. She lives in the apartment No 10.

Они бегали друг от друга по другим сторонам улицы.

That does not make sense. The street has two sides: one and the other. One is "одна". The other is "другая". The street cannot have several "the other" sides, so you cannot use "другим"(plural) here.

Они бегали друг от друга по разным сторонам улицы.

They were running one from another on different (разным) sides of the street. He was running on the left side. She was running on the right side.

По поводу смерти Скобелева существовали и до сих пор существуют другие версии.

One version of Skobelev's death is homicide. But up to now we have yet other (другие) versions, e.g. suicide, drug overdose.

По поводу смерти Скобелева существовали и до сих пор существуют разные версии.

Up to now there are many different (разные) versions of Skobelev's death.

March 29, 2016

alexm768

I only suggest that one of the different meanings of разный is the same as другой. To argue that never ever разный = другой, one must argue not with me but with the makers of dictionaries, beginning with Толковый словарь живаго великорускаго языка Владимiра Даля.

I'm sorry, but you didn't give an example of this "one of the different meanings". So I do not know how to argue here as I personally cannot imagine such an example. We need something concrete to talk about.

I provide some contexts:

You provided all of the only three google-results of this wrong usage, taken from some forums.

http://i.imgur.com/axy0HOV.png

Instead, why don't you provide the example of разный=другой from a dictionary. Though it would be better if you use a dictionary not older than hundred years. You know there are no words "живаго", "великорускаго" and "Владиміра" in modern Russian. There is no even such letter as "і" in Russian anymore. So the examples from the dictionary this old can be a bit misleading.

March 30, 2016

alexm768

I have tried to draw the difference. :)

http://i.imgur.com/UfqUATB.png

March 29, 2016

alexm768

Again, we are back to my initial question. What do you call "interchangeable"? The words "разный" and "другой" are not synonyms. They can be used to explain each others meaning, but if you change one with another you will get completely different sentences.

Let's look at the examples from the dictionaries that you provided:

One meaning of "разный" (more often used in the plural) is: Не один и тот же, другой. Example: Они живут в разных квартирах.

I have explained it already. "Они живут в других квартирах" do not match to "Они живут в разных квартирах". The definition from the dictionary just explains you that if you say "разные квартиры" it means that apartment #1 is not the same as apartment #2. If I point my finger to the apartment #1 and ask you "hey, is this apartment #2?", you would answer, "No, no, this is другая apartment. This is apartment #1. Do you know разницу between 1 and 2? 1 and 2 are разные numbers."

| Иной, другой, не один и тот же. Они живут в разных домах.

The same as with the apartments above.

Они шли с Николаем по разным сторонам улицы. М. Горький, Мать.

Again, "Они шли с Николаем по другим сторонам улицы" does not make sense. You can say "...по другой стороне улицы" in singular. That would mean that they both are walking on one side of the street (left or right), and this side is different from the side that had to be mentioned earlier in the text. On the contrary, "Они шли с Николаем по разным сторонам улицы" means that she was walking on one side of the street, but Nikolay was walking on the other side of the street, i.e. they were separated by the road.

За ночь охотники отдохнули, а утром разошлись в разные стороны.

"...в разные стороны" means that hunter#1 goes north, hunter#2 goes south, hunter#3 goes west. "...разошлись в другие стороны" does not make sense, neither in plural, nor in singular, because of the word "разошлись".

For example, "Это разное дело: ходить по судну, когда оно стоит под крышей в специальном ангаре, — и плыть на нем, вмерзнувшем в лед, в черную полярную ночь." from На рубеже веков: дневник ректора by С.Н. Есин, p.186. This is neither uneducated style nor particularly old.

Again, here "разное" do not mean "другое". If you say "это другое дело..." then you combine both options, i.e. "ходить по судну и плыть на нём — это другое дело" (to walk on the ship's deck and to go by that same ship is a very different matter...in comparison to something else). However, when you say "ходить и плыть — разное дело" then you separate these things (to walk on the ship's deck is different from going by this same ship).

One example from Даль is particularly interesting: "Это разный товар, не тот, что вы вчера видели."

This one is good. Here "разный" can really mean "другой" (because of the last part "...не тот"). I suppose it is outdated use, or regional use, or outdated and regional use together.

March 30, 2016

alexm768

Regarding the apartments, both sentences should be understood in the sense that "они живут в иных квартирах."

"Иной" is a synonym for "другой", so this means "они живут в других квартирах",but not "...в разных квартирах".

Anyway, I give in. Use these words as you wish. My opinion about their use is only opinion, even so I'm a native Russian.

March 30, 2016

BillEverett

With one meaning of разный, its synonyms are иной and другой. For example:

Они живут в других квартирах. Они живут в разных квартирах.

Они бегали друг от друга по другим сторонам улицы. Они бегали друг от друга по разным сторонам улицы.

По поводу смерти Скобелева существовали и до сих пор существуют другие версии. По поводу смерти Скобелева существовали и до сих пор существуют разные версии.

March 29, 2016

BillEverett

I do not mean to imply that разный and другой always mean that same thing. I only suggest that one of the different meanings of разный is the same as другой. To argue that never ever разный = другой, one must argue not with me but with the makers of dictionaries, beginning with Толковый словарь живаго великорускаго языка Владимiра Даля.

"The street has two sides: one and the other. One is 'одна'. The other is 'другая'. The street cannot have several 'the other' sides, so you cannot use 'другие' here."

I provide some contexts:

"Проезжал мимо майдана. Беркут оценил сторону гдестелла. Народ редко стоит по другим сторонам улицы. Как в обычный выходной Крещатик не закрыт, едут машины. Специально сделал крюк и проехал через Михайловскую площадь. Там стоит народ и подтягиваются люди с Майдана. На вопрос: Вы те, кто стоял на Майдане?- ответили Да. Спросил, будете возвращаться, сказали будем пытаться. Спросил как на завтра? Сказали, что сбор в силе."

"не каждый, но и не шарахаются по другим сторонам улицы ) бывает и потрещать можно ) бывает и телефончик стрельнуть удается ) всякое бывает, Старый ) даж я это знаю )"

"Забавна некоторая наивность (что-то вроде 'люди переходили на другую сторону улицы, чтобы не здороваться с опальным Шостаковичем', и в таком духе) Будьте уверены, что в те самые годы многие не только бегали друг от друга по другим сторонам улицы, но еще и ухитрялись не теряя времени стучать друг на друга куда надо... P.S.: У Уигглсворта есть еще интересная премьерная запись Песен Земли Малера в камерной редакции Шенберга."

March 30, 2016

BillEverett

"I'm sorry, but you didn't give an example of this 'one of the different meanings'."

See earlier comment above:

One meaning of "разный" (more often used in the plural) is: Не один и тот же, другой. Example: Они живут в разных квартирах.

Both the definition and the example are from the dictionary by Ожегов and Шведова (I bought my copy on the street in 1993).

Definitions from other dictionaries:

Т.Ф. Ефремова Новый словарь русского языка. Толково-словообразовательный

1) б) Иной, другой.

Д.Н. Ушаков Большой толковый словарь современного русского языка

| Иной, другой, не один и тот же. Они живут в разных домах.

Малый академический словарь русского языка

  1. Иной, другой, не один и тот же.

Потом ей пришлось провожать Николая на окраину города. Они шли с Николаем по разным сторонам улицы. М. Горький, Мать.

За ночь охотники отдохнули, а утром разошлись в разные стороны. Марков, Строговы.

One example from Даль is particularly interesting: "Это разный товар, не тот, что вы вчера видели." In other words, it might look the same, but it is nevertheless "другой товар".

You might also find his conjecture of a possible differentiation between разный and розный interesting: "северное и восточное произношенье на о, а южное (кроме Малороссии) и западное на а, спутали различие это: там, в обоих знач. говор. розный, тут разный, откуда та же шаткость перешла и в письменный язык, и на все производные."

I am sure you are familiar with the phrase "это другое дело", but maybe you are less familiar with the phrase "это разное дело" having essentially the same meaning.

For example, "Это разное дело: ходить по судну, когда оно стоит под крышей в специальном ангаре, — и плыть на нем, вмерзнувшем в лед, в черную полярную ночь." from На рубеже веков: дневник ректора by С.Н. Есин, p.186. This is neither uneducated style nor particularly old. A little about the book: "Его дневники охватывают последные три года XX века. Здесь — жизнь страны, жизнь Литературного института им. А. М. Горького, ректором которого он является ..."

March 30, 2016

BillEverett

Dictionaries of Russian synonyms list "разный" as one of many possible synonyms of "другой" and also list "другой" as one of the possible synonyms of "разный". Because both words have multiple meanings, one then consults dictionaries to learn which meaning (in what sense) the words are synonyms. For example, in Ожегов and Шведова, другой has meaning 1. не этот, не данный (apparently the only meaning you recognize) and meaning 2. не такой, иной. (It also has a third meaning as an adjective, a meaning as an indefinite pronoun, and a meaning as a noun.)

When "иной" is the meaning, then "другой" and "разный" are synonyms. The example from Даль that you liked is apparently now obsolete. It matches meaning 1 of "другой", which does not correspond to a contemporary meaning of "разный".

Regarding the apartments, both sentences should be understood in the sense that "они живут в иных квартирах."

March 30, 2016

stanmann

As of this date, our proctors deemed "a different side" to be incorrect. I reported it.

October 21, 2016

pluckingstrings

Just out of curiosity, are the words "другой" and "друг" etymologically related?

May 14, 2016

an_alias

According to wiktionary at least one usage certainly is:

Originally, друг was the predicative (short) form of другой (“another”).

May 14, 2016

zest16

RHCP?

July 13, 2016

duolingoHepCat

In American English, "the other side" can be used to mean the netherworld wherein exist the souls of those who have died. In a seance, a medium will try to make contact with someone "on the other side." Is this meaning ever used for the phrase "другая сторона" in Russian?

April 26, 2016

BillEverett

I have heard "на белом свете" in the sense of alive "in this world" and "на другом свете" in the sense of "on the other side."

April 26, 2016

alexm768

It's "на том свете", i.e. "увидимся на том свете" (see you on the other side).

We have a phrase "потусторонний мир" (i.e. по-ту-стороннний мир, on-the-other-side world). Synonyms are "иной мир", "загробный мир", "тот свет" (in phrases) and some others to name "the other world", "realm of the dead", "the other side", etc.

We do not use "другая сторона" in this sense.

April 26, 2016

Rekty

If this can help someone, it made me wanna look the translation of the movie The Others: Други́е!

April 14, 2017

itsrogger

I wonder if "другая" is somehow related to "друг"...

September 26, 2017

Guenter212784

To my ears it sounds exactly like другая страна "another country", but this is not what the owl wants ...

March 12, 2018

PauletteSm

I was marked wrong for trsnslsting Сторона as side in another sentence. Duo said I should translate it as direction. In this sentence i translated it as direction and Duo said I was wrong and should translste it as side.

July 14, 2018

JacksonSHall

Can this also mean "the other direction?" That translation was marked correct for a different question.

September 15, 2018

Richystaringer

Could it also mean "other direction" if not how would you say that? Thank you! :)

May 5, 2016

Youngjin658865

how about 'another aspect'? as in "there are another aspects in this tragedy"

December 14, 2016

BillEverett

There is a slightly related expression in English: "on one hand ..." "on the other hand ...." This is expressed in Russian using the preposition с ("from, off of") plus the genitive: "с одной стороны ..." "с другой стороны ..." It has the sense of looking into something from different sides (seeing different aspects of the same thing).

December 14, 2016

OtterlyMad

FINALLY, we're getting onto some useful stuff-- joke material. >:D

March 31, 2017

Chris585047

Is "Country" an acceptable translation for "сторона?" I have seen such in various dictionaries

March 12, 2019

TwinTip

Will I slide?

August 18, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.