"He is about your age."

Translation:Ele tem mais ou menos a sua idade.

January 9, 2013

6 Comments


Ker

"Vossa", "Vosso" is basically the same as "Sua", "Seu", however it is extremely formal and rarely used in Brazil. "Vosso/Vossa" is the possessive for "Vós", the third person plural, and "Seu/Sua" is the possessive for "Ela, Ele, Você", the third person singular.

January 10, 2013

everback

Ele tem quase a sua idade. <almost>

July 14, 2013

whitebox

Why is quase (almost = duolingo definition) used and not sobre?

January 9, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

So if you want to say about in relation to measurement, tem mais ou menos or quase are the two main ways of saying it?

April 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.