1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He is about your age."

"He is about your age."

Translation:Ele tem mais ou menos a sua idade.

January 9, 2013

6 Comments


Ker

"Vossa", "Vosso" is basically the same as "Sua", "Seu", however it is extremely formal and rarely used in Brazil. "Vosso/Vossa" is the possessive for "Vós", the third person plural, and "Seu/Sua" is the possessive for "Ela, Ele, Você", the third person singular.


everback

Ele tem quase a sua idade. <almost>


whitebox

Why is quase (almost = duolingo definition) used and not sobre?


KTKee-EnglishEng

So if you want to say about in relation to measurement, tem mais ou menos or quase are the two main ways of saying it?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.