1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es un hombre de nuestra é…

"Él es un hombre de nuestra época."

Translation:He is a man of our time.

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


CalvoViejo

Google translate gives "time" as the first translation for "época". Alternatives include era, epoch, period, age. I wouldn't have any complaints about a translation like "He is a man of our season" or "he is a man of our age." The latter, however, may lead to a little confusion. It could be understood as "he is a man the same age as us" which is definitely not the sense in the original Spanish. The translation offered by Duo is absolutely correct.

January 10, 2013

dmar198

Why won't it accept epoch? Does duolingo have something against cognates?

February 8, 2013

CalvoViejo

I don't think Duolingo has anything against cognates (there are hundreds of them here), but I've never heard the expression "he's a man of our epoch." The common expression is English is "a man of our time" or "a man for all seasons. (there was a famous movie named 'A Man for all Seasons'." I'm not sure that expression is often used any more; maybe some of Duo's authors are from my age, era, epoch, time, period, season.

February 11, 2013

jackie111

when i looked up epoca in the dictionary it says "period or season" not time. I thought time is tiempo

January 9, 2013

Luis

Here "time" is used as a "period of time". "Our time" = "The period of time we live in".

January 9, 2013

DanishFlipper

Would "He is a modern man" work as a translation as well? Would it take away from the meaning of the phrase?

June 1, 2013

Luis

I would say no, since the meaning is slightly different.

June 1, 2013

EKLarsen12

I wrote "Él es un hombre de nuestra época." Could I have also written "Él es un hombre de nuestro época?" What decides what gender the "nuestra/o" is?

June 18, 2013

Luis

"nuestro época" is wrong. The gender of "nuestra/o" is determined by "época" (which is "feminine").

June 18, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.