Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es un hombre de nuestra época."

Translation:He is a man of our time.

5 years ago

9 Comments


CalvoViejo

Google translate gives "time" as the first translation for "época". Alternatives include era, epoch, period, age. I wouldn't have any complaints about a translation like "He is a man of our season" or "he is a man of our age." The latter, however, may lead to a little confusion. It could be understood as "he is a man the same age as us" which is definitely not the sense in the original Spanish. The translation offered by Duo is absolutely correct.

5 years ago

dmar198

Why won't it accept epoch? Does duolingo have something against cognates?

5 years ago

CalvoViejo

I don't think Duolingo has anything against cognates (there are hundreds of them here), but I've never heard the expression "he's a man of our epoch." The common expression is English is "a man of our time" or "a man for all seasons. (there was a famous movie named 'A Man for all Seasons'." I'm not sure that expression is often used any more; maybe some of Duo's authors are from my age, era, epoch, time, period, season.

5 years ago

jackie111

when i looked up epoca in the dictionary it says "period or season" not time. I thought time is tiempo

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Here "time" is used as a "period of time". "Our time" = "The period of time we live in".

5 years ago

DanishFlipper

Would "He is a modern man" work as a translation as well? Would it take away from the meaning of the phrase?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I would say no, since the meaning is slightly different.

5 years ago

EKLarsen12

I wrote "Él es un hombre de nuestra época." Could I have also written "Él es un hombre de nuestro época?" What decides what gender the "nuestra/o" is?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"nuestro época" is wrong. The gender of "nuestra/o" is determined by "época" (which is "feminine").

5 years ago