1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Скільки коштують ці апельсин…

"Скільки коштують ці апельсини?"

Translation:How much do these oranges cost?

December 3, 2015

6 Comments


thequeerqueen

Where did the Ukrainians get the word апельсини from?


[deactivated user]

    According to the Etymological dictionary of the Ukrainian language, it's loaned via Russian from Dutch appelsien, and Dutch appelsien is a based on French pomme de Chine:

    апельсин


thequeerqueen

    Wow, thanks! Here, have a lingot :)


ScottWilli909480

    Коштуе singular and Коштують for more than one?


flameofgrace

    That's why I clicked on this discussion. Yey, thank you for the clear answer.


Ferdi291195

    Does or do. How much does it cost and how much do it cost. Does it really matter or is it about tenses

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.